?
Solved

USB 2 or 1?

Posted on 2005-02-25
13
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi - I have a pc running Windows ME. How can I find out which version of USB I am running? I have tried using msinfo32 but there is nothing on USB.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EverythingVB
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13405849
Look in device manager at your USB controllers - USB 2.0 will be identified as "Enhanced" or "USB 2.0".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13406069
I am pretty sure with ME, your machine is only USB 1 with a 99% certainty.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Farouh Tahmani
ID: 13406290
hi there,


this is the way to find if you have installed USB2 in your compute(comes with pictures to help you better uderstand it)

http://www.usbman.com/USB%202%20News.htm


i hope it helps you

best regards, Laurentiu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Farouh Tahmani
ID: 13406325
hi there,

i forgot to say, that also on that link, if you keep scrooling down you'll find a way to install USB 2 support for Win ME(2000)

USB 2 for winME comes with service pack 4
Service Pack 4 is available at the Windows Update Site.

or, on that link, you can find  other alternatives if you don't like windows service packs.

Best regards, Laurentio
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13407679
When did you buy your pc?
USB 2 is a new protocol.
I doubt that your motherboard supports usb 2.

As for your question usb 2 is by far the best...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13409209
More info on USB than you will evev need:      : )

http://www.usbman.com.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zambonio
ID: 13410687
I believe if you were to go into the BIOS you can view and toggle to enable/disabble USB 2.0 independent of your OS but depending on your chipset. Then go to device manager and expand the USB icon and you should see USB 2.0 root hub otherwise your system is only using USB1.x at most.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Farouh Tahmani
ID: 13412597
not before USB 2.5:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Farouh Tahmani
ID: 13412602
i reckon that he has sorted out this problem...and is having a sunbath somewhere in Ibiza:))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Artadj
ID: 13419561
It's easy bro.
Just update the MB firmware and the usb firmware.After hat u'll be using usb2 ;)

regards

Artadj
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Artadj
ID: 13419576
Or if u want to know...try sisoft Sandra

Regards

Artadj
0
 

Author Comment

by:EverythingVB
ID: 13425472
I went to device manager and i have just USB Universal Host Controller and USB Root Hub. My driver is from 2000 and the hardware version is 002. I'm guessing this all adds up to USB 1 and my new USB 2.0 4 port hub needing exchanged at the store right?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 440 total points
ID: 13425836
That's right.  Alternatively, you can buy a PCI USB2.0 card: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-102-008&depa=0
0