?
Solved

Adding a user to an OU

Posted on 2005-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Ok i made 3 OU's  

admins

users

computers

Now how do i add the users to them? Is the security tab where i add the users?
0
Comment
Question by:jjatsk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 600 total points
ID: 13405853
Just right click on the user name, choose move, then select the OU where you want to move the user to
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 400 total points
ID: 13405863
In Active Directory Users and Computers, RIGHT CLICK the USER that you would like to move to an OU.  A drop down box will appear.  Choose the MOVE option.....and pick the OU in which you want to move the user to.  

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 600 total points
ID: 13405877
You can also just drag and drop the user object to the OU you want

Think of the OU as a filing cabinet. The actual user object or computer object in active directory needs to be "filed" in the OU that you want it to be in.

So when you open the OU up...you'll see a list of users or comptuers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjatsk
ID: 13406013
Cool. Thanks again people.
0