?
Solved

removing a database from workspace and private view

Posted on 2005-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi guys
ONe of my user when removing a database icon from workspace, gets the message that "Removing the database will delete your 1 private view(s)? Remove anyway?

I asked him to click yes, he clicks that and now whenever he closes the notes , it still prompts with the same message. He is a big chap in our organization and he is not happy..ANy alternatives or suggestions...

Thanks in advance

Partha
0
Comment
Question by:p_partha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 240 total points
ID: 13407812
try removing the desktop file. It's called destop6.ndk in R6 and i think desktop5.dsk in R5.

(1) Close out of the client
(2) Delete or rename the file (i'd prefer rename just as a backup)
(3) The file will get re-created on startup

That should take care of your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sravikiran earned 260 total points
ID: 13408736
This could happen when you have a "Shared, Private on first use" view in the database.

Try the following:

1. Rebuild all view indexes by pressing Shift-F9
2. Make sure to close all database windows
3. remove the database icon from the workspace
4. You will receive the error "Removing the Database will delete your 1 private view(s). Remove anyway?"
5. press OK
6. Re add the database icon to your workspace.

Let me know if it works or not.

Note: If you remove desktop6.ndk or desktop5.dsk, the notes will recreate this file but user will loose all icons. So, do this only as a last resort.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sravikiran
ID: 13408791
Also try compacting the workspace. IF nothing works, try deleting desktop.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TobyJH
ID: 38549868
This still did not work.
The problem is we are not sure which icon was selected for deletion.
The user hit the delete button to remove an icon on the windows desktop, but notes popped up at the same time as it was starting up, and somehow managed to grab the delete keystroke at the same time.  
Now we can't figure out which icon is being deleted.
Any way of seeing which one it is?
Thanks.
0