?
Solved

How to change Application Title for Microsoft Access 97?

Posted on 2005-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I've got the following to change the appTitle in Microsoft Access 97?

but I get a Run-time error 3270 - Property not found. with the highlight on it tho.
sTitle is just a string variable.

Db.Properties!AppTitle = sTitle

Is there a better way to change the Application Title?
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 13406394
Tools>startup
place your application title in the box
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 13406410
Try CurrentDb.Properties!AppTitle = sTitle
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 13406438
if you want to do it in VBA
 you can add it by using the CreateProperty method and append it to the Properties collection of the Database object
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 13406446
from access help

You can use the AppTitle property to specify the text that appears in the application database's title bar. For example, you can use the AppTitle property to specify that the string "Inventory Control" appear in the title bar of your Inventory Control database application.

Setting
The AppTitle property is a string expression containing the text to appear in the title bar.

The easiest way to set this property is by using the Application Title option in the Startup dialog box, available by clicking Startup on the Tools menu. You can also set this property by using a macro or Visual Basic.

To set the AppTitle property by using a macro or Visual Basic, you must first either set the property in the Startup dialog box once or create the property in the following ways:

In a Microsoft Access database (.mdb), you can add it by using the CreateProperty method and append it to the Properties collection of the Database object.
In a Microsoft Access project (.adp), you can add it to the AccessObjectProperties collection of the CurrentProject object by using the Add method.
You must also use the RefreshTitleBar method to make any changes visible immediately.

Remarks
If this property isn't set, the string "Microsoft Access" appears in the title bar.

This property's setting takes effect immediately after setting the property in code (as long as the code includes the RefreshTitleBar method) or closing the Startup dialog box.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 13406542
Let's say I have a frmStartup which starts up when the database is ran under Tools - Startup - Display Form.

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)


End Sub

What do I have to type in to make it a property of the database?

And also do I need to type in under Application Title in Tools - Startup "AppTitle"? to make this work?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 13406755
actually you don't need to use a form
Tools>StartUp
type the title in the box

Application Title click OK

and you will see it in the Application title
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 13406786
Jim Horn's answer helping me make it work for now.
Thanks.
0