Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run Time Error '53' after install on XP

Posted on 2005-02-25
23
Medium Priority
?
3,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having problems installing an application on an XP machine.  The install works fine on NT.  The setup was created using VB6 Package And Deployment Wizard.  After I perform the install on the XP machine and launch the application.  I get "Run Time Error '53': File not found: VBSQL.OCX".  VBSQL.OCX is present on the system in C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32.  C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32 is in the path environment variable.  Here is the setup.lst line for VBSQL.OCX.

File26=@VBSQL.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),4/3/96 1:00:00 AM,43520,6.50.1.63

0
Comment
Question by:glentek
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13406555
(Potentially stupid answer) Try manually registering it before you run the P&D Wizard.  Click on Start button, type Run, and in the dialog that appears type regsvr32.exe C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\VBSQL.OCX and hit Enter, then go back into the wizard and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 13406557
Windows XP uses C:\windows\system32 not the NT versio of C:\winnt\system32, hence the error 53 'file not found'
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 13406677
ampapa,

This machine was set up to use WINNT.  There is no WINDOWS folder.  The SystemRoot environment variable is set to C:\WINNT.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13406700
Changing system folders can only be bad.  Very bad...
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 13406740
jmhorn,

When I do what you suggest to register VBSQL.OCX I get the error:

LoadLibrary("c:\winnt\system32\vbsql.ocx") failed - The specified module could not be found.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13406759
That usually means that the file is not there.   If the file isn't there/registered, you can't include it in a deployment script anyways.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 13406802
You said it was an XP machine? XP doesn't have a C:\WINNT\ directory only a C:\Windows\ directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 13406830
ampapa,

Yes it is an XP machine with a C:\WINNT directory, and no C:\WINDOWS directory.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 13406846
O.K. that just sank in... You changed the default install from Windows to WINNT...
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 13406878
jimhorn,

The file is there (C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\VBSQL.OCX).

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13406891
I just verified that my XP laptop uses C:\Windows.

I'm going to go out on a limb here and say that untold problems can/will occur, not just this specific one, by changing a system folder such as c:\windows to something other than what Microsoft intended.  Every piece of software built for Microsoft will expect an 'Built for XP' application to reference files in c:\windows, and there's no guarantee that they'll all work by reading your registry and finding out that the system folder is now c:\winnt.   In my opinion, whomever made this decision made a bad one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 13406958

Open a cmd window and execute SET.

Be sure that c:\winnt\system32 is in PATH variable and SYSTEMROOT and WINDIR are equal to c:\winnt\system32 .

Cheers

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 13407030
Jimhorn, I agree but the OS was installed using the c:\WINNT directory so I think I'm with your original thought as to some type of registration issue or pathing issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 13407080
glenteck, what was the result of registering the ocx? (regsvr32.exe C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\VBSQL.OCX)
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 13407643
ampapa,

error:

LoadLibrary("c:\winnt\system32\vbsql.ocx") failed - The specified module could not be found.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13407670
If the file is there, but an attempt to register it was bad, then I'd try this, in order...

(1)  Find the same file on someone else's pc, copy/paste it onto your pc, and try registering it. (In case your file was bad)
(2)  Get a copy of Depends (Ships with Visual Studio Enterprise) and run it, to show if any file VBSQL.OCX needs is bad or missing.  (could be because of what we've been talking about.
(3)  Give up.

Good luck.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 13408159
You might also try checking the system files.

SFC.exe /scannow

Switch to ADO...
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 13408162
The problem is most likely due to the fact that VBSQL.OCX doesn't ship with the .dep file that is needed by the P&D Wizard to detect dependencies.  Therefore its probably not VBSQL.OCX itself that is causing the problem, but one of its dependencies.

This article http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/archive/en-us/dnaraskdr/html/drgui49.asp should help you correct it.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 13408701
smallint,

Thanks for the reply, but I believe SystemRoot and WinDir should be C:\WINNT.  It's that way on the other NT machines where this application works correctly.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13408750
>>Therefore its probably not VBSQL.OCX itself that is causing the problem, but one of its dependencies.<<
Finally someone that has something intelligent to say, rather than ranting about where Windows XP is installed.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 13408798
carl_tawn,

You are a tech stud.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 13410315
acperkins, I assume that's directed at my comments/suggestions... at least I was trying to help which is more than any of your posts, oh wait, you didn't post...  If you don't have anything positive to say then don't.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13412711
<offtopic>
>> I assume that's directed at my comments/suggestions... <<
Actually, it was not.  I did not even read your comments.  Did you say anything?

But it reminds me of the story of the teacher who walks in a class and exclaims to his students:
"Who was the idiot who wrote on the blackboard?"
From the back of the class, a student responds:
"But sir, why are you calling me an idiot?"

</offtopic>
0