?
Solved

Save context of listbox

Posted on 2005-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do I save the context of my listbox so that when i open my document.  All my items will still be there.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason_Kha
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13406647
When you say context, do you mean the contents of what is in the list box saved to a document so that you can read from a file to load the contents of the listbox back into the listbox when you re open the application or something like that ? Or are you referring to something else ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13406675
Hi Jason_Kha,
    You can use the Index property of the listbox to go through the items and add them to a file.

Bye
---
Harish
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason_Kha
ID: 13406715
gecko au2003 Yeah thats what I meant I don't know what I was thinking typing "context".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13406954
Here is one PAQ with regards to writing a text file :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21147755.html

Here is a good website to take you through using the FSO ( File System Object ).

The File System Object (FSO) enables you to manipulate the files, folders and drives as well as read and write to sequential files. Before using the FSO, you have to add the "Microsoft Scripting Runtime Library" to the current project by selecting "Project", "References" from the menu bar. Alternatively you can use the CreateObject function to create the reference at run-time.

If you would like I could paste the code in here in a little while and show you were all the code goes or you can try and use them sites to figure it out yourself :) Upto you ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13406962
I forgot to paste this site :)

http://juicystudio.com/tutorial/vb/files.asp

oopppss sorry
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13407008
Here is a PAQ of one of my questions and I think glass cookie has an answer for you :)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21101842.html
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 13407096
Option Explicit

Private fileName As String

Private Sub Form_Load()
    fileName = App.Path & "\List.txt"
   
    If Dir(fileName) <> "" Then
        Dim inputLine As String
        Debug.Print "Loading ListBox data from file..."
        Open fileName For Input As #1
        While Not EOF(1)
            Line Input #1, inputLine
            List1.AddItem (inputLine)
        Wend
        Close #1
    Else
        Debug.Print "Loading initial ListBox data..."
        ' put some data in our listbox
        Dim i As Integer
        For i = 1 To 10
            List1.AddItem ("Item" & i)
        Next
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    Debug.Print "Saving ListBox data to file..."
    Dim i As Integer
    Open fileName For Output As #1
    For i = 1 To List1.ListCount
        Print #1, List1.List(i - 1)
    Next
    Close #1
End Sub
0