?
Solved

2003 server to a already existing 2000 active directory

Posted on 2005-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello I am installing a new 2003 standard server and there already is a existing 2000 server with active directory. I told teh new server that it was a blank.com for teh domain, but it looks like it is something else, do I add it to teh domain teh same way I woudl add a workstation, I logged into teh domain as adamin on the new server, so am I done? need a little helo
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13406762
I don't understand the exqact question here.  But I think you are asking how to add a Windows 2003 server to a Windows 2000 domain.  This is possible but you must first extend the schema to allow Windows 2003 servers.


Run adprep /forestprep from Windows Server 2003 CD on your Windows 2000 server that holds the Schema master FSMO role. (Of course you’ll need to be a member of Schema Admins).  Be sure to replicate the changes throughout the forest before proceeding.

Run adprep /domainprep from Windows Server 2003 CD on your Windows 2000 server. I ran it on the system holding the PDC Emulator FSMO role.


After the schema has been updated, you will be able to add a Windows 2003 server to the Windows 2000 domain.  Yes, you would use the same procedure as adding a workstation.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13407003
no no no,, he isn't trying to upgrade his domain to a 2003 domain, he is just trying to add a 2003 server to an existing 2000 domain.  to do this you simply add the 2003 server to the domain just as you would any workstation and you are done.  

NJComputerNetworks answer is if he is trying to make the 2003 server a domain controller thus making the domain a 2003 domain in "2000 mixed" or "2000 native" mode. (which he didn't say ANYTHING about)

what do you mean when you say " it looks like it is something else"??

when you loged in with the "adamin" account... is this a local account or a domain account in the existing 2000 domain???

after you joined the domain did it say "welcome to the domainname domain"??


so to answer your question, yes you are done!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13407033
just to clarify,, you would only need to run forestprep and domainprep if he wanted to make the 2003 server a domain controler, which he didn't say anything about. do NOT run this if you are just joining the 2003 server as a member server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13408735
If you are not trying to make the 2003 server a Domain Controller, there is no reason to run /forestprep or /domainprep.

You will add this server to the domain the exact same way you would add any other workstation.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13409598
>>>Hello I am installing a new 2003 standard server and there already is a existing 2000 server with active directory. I told teh new server that it was a blank.com for teh domain, but it looks like it is something else, do I add it to teh domain teh same way I woudl add a workstation, I logged into teh domain as adamin on the new server, so am I done? need a little helo

If it is a file server only..then you need to make it a member of domain controller (existing windows 2000 the blank.com).
and if you have logged into the new file server as domain admin then that means you have already joined it then what else is your requirement ? Could you please tell us ?

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 13422340
how do i verify that ihave joiined? and everything is working>
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 2000 total points
ID: 13422377
from command prompt type "set"  without the quotes and press enter

look for the logonserver line... if it says the name of your domain controller then you are logged into the domain.  if it says the local computer's name then you are logged on locally, IE not logged onto the domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13426759
Yes...and also Right Click on My Computer > Computer Name tab > Change > see "Member of"......
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13428336
Or, do an ipconfig /all
0