?
Solved

ive got a link and when i call request to show the value it only shows the first letter?

Posted on 2005-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
ive got a link and when i call request to show the value it only shows the first letter?
can i surrond it with quotes or something ?

test.php?vendorname=B & A System Uses

0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
snoyes_jw earned 600 total points
ID: 13406926
you need to replace the spaces with %20.  See the urlencode function.
http://www.php.net/urlencode
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Batalf
Batalf earned 400 total points
ID: 13406932
<a href="test.php?vendorname=<? echo urlencode("B & A System Uses"); ?>">Test</a>
0