Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Do I send a Return-Receipt with System.Web.Mail

Posted on 2005-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How Do I send a Return-Receipt with System.Web.Mail

Have this and its working fine

                objMM.To = dtReader("EmailAddress")
                objMM.From = strReturnAddress
                objMM.BodyFormat = MailFormat.Html
                objMM.Priority = MailPriority.Normal
                objMM.Body = strEmailBody
                objMM.Subject = strSubject
                SmtpMail.Send(objMM)

But need to add return receipt

Thanks
Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 13406993
i don't think you can do that...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 2000 total points
ID: 13407105
Add following lines to your code before you call .Send method:

objMM.Headers.Add("Return-Receipt-To", objMM.From )
objMM.Headers.Add("Disposition-Notification-To",objMM.From)

-tushar
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 13407113
oh wow that works..cool
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13407204
Is the above what you want?

Or this?
   mail.Fields.Add("urn:schemas:mailheader:return-receipt-to", "return email")
0