?
Solved

Network Share Problem

Posted on 2005-02-25
24
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello,

I am having problems with some of my workstations, when the user trys to access any shortcut or mapped drive the computer hangs for a while and then pops up an authentication box...Even when trying to open "My Computer" the computer hangs...This problem is intermittent, and happens on different machines..

Any theories?

Thanks,

Neil

Windows 2003 server
Windows XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:alienboss
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13407123
Is this a workgroup or a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alienboss
ID: 13407223
This is a windows 2003 server domain

With windows XP pro workstations
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13407321
whenever you doubleclick my computer and the compuer hangs this is usually b/c one of the mapped drives isn't accessable anymore for whatever reason.  Rightclick my computer and choose disconnect network drive and disconnect ALL your mapped drives (just for testing purposes).  Then re-map them one by on manually.  Do any of them hang when you try to map them?  if so that network drive is your problem.  Either a server down, or network problems to that particular server/share.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13407574
Make sure that all your Workgroups are only pointing DNS to the 2003 DC.
(That is if you have DNS Installed on the 2003 Server for Active Directory)

We had some what of a similuar issue over here.

Give it a shot and then let us know?
Also check your event viewer and see if you have any Logs in [System] for it.
If so past them here.

This is the one that we was getting:

Event ID: 3034
Source: MrxSmb
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:acesover2000
ID: 13409007
Do you have a common firewall set up on your client machines?  Frequently firewalls will prevent Netbios name resolution causing strange delays when looking up network resources.  I'd first look for common software settings (i.e. firewall/virus protect) and try to disable them to see if that fixes the problem.  You also want to be sure that the DNS assigned by your DHCP server is pointing to one of the Active Directory DNS servers,  if your AD DNS is improperly set up though you will lose access to the internet alerting you to another (very common) AD problem

A mapped network drive that is unavailable, by itself, will not cause this problem, and instead, will alert you to the location being unavailable when trying to connect.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13409020
XP Pro has the Built in Firewall on the NIC.
Might want to disable that and checked
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 13411314
The computer "hangs" because it is trying to authenticate with the machine hosting the share and takes a while because it pass through authentication is being used and may be using the wrong user password combination.

The Authentication box pop up means that local authentication is being used.  This happens when both computers and not members of the same domain.


Make sure that all machines have joined the 2003 domain.  This will enable them to access all resources (shared folders and printers) in the domain using one username and password. i.e. the user will not be prompted for a password.

To do this...
On the windows xp machine...
right click the "My computer" icon on the desktop and select properties.
On the Computer name tab click change
Select Member of Domain and enter the domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alienboss
ID: 13419784
Carrkiss,

Concerning this "Make sure that all your Workgroups are only pointing DNS to the 2003 DC.
"

Do I manually set the client machine's preferred DNS to the IP of the Domain Controller?

The server is running active directory and is a DNS machine..


Neil
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13419932
Yes, simply point all the clients to ONLY the DC's IP Address.
For their DNS Lookup.
That should help you out and make everything run smootly.

keep us informed.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 13421211
It is much easier to configure your windows server 2003 as a DHCP server to distribute IP addresses
and other TCP/IP settings such as DNS server and default getway.
Then enable your client computers to automatically get TCP/IP settings

DHCP Server - what it does and how to configure it:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/dhcp.mspx

It is also important to configure your DNS server correctly
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324259

INformation about active directory
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/sag_ADconcepts_27.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:alienboss
ID: 13461117
I am getting confused here...maybe this will help, i checked my event viewer and found this error, can this be part of the problem?

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5781
Date:            3/4/2005
Time:            8:26:13 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MyServer
Description:
Dynamic registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'ForestDnsZones.PRIDC.local.' failed.  These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if the specified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the specified domain is an application partition).  

Possible causes of failure include:  
- TCP/IP properties of the network connections of this computer contain wrong IP address(es) of the preferred and alternate DNS servers
- Specified preferred and alternate DNS servers are not running
- DNS server(s) primary for the records to be registered is not running
- Preferred or alternate DNS servers are configured with wrong root hints
- Parent DNS zone contains incorrect delegation to the child zone authoritative for the DNS records that failed registration  

USER ACTION  
Fix possible misconfiguration(s) specified above and initiate registration or deletion of the DNS records by running 'nltest.exe /dsregdns' from the command prompt or by restarting Net Logon service. Nltest.exe is available in the Microsoft Windows Server Resource Kit CD.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 2a 23 00 00               *#..    

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      LSASRV
Event Category:      SPNEGO (Negotiator)
Event ID:      40961
Date:            3/4/2005
Time:            8:15:55 AM
User:            N/A

Also this error:


Computer:      MyServer
Description:
The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server DNS/ns.bellsouth.net.  No authentication protocol was available.
 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13461206
Give this a shot, for the 1st error

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311354

It is not exactly same in the "Description" area, but this might help??

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 13470086
That error occurs when the server is not able to update the resource records needed to find active directory servers

Your server should be pointing to the DNS Server that is used by active directory.

The following article explains how to configure your server to resolve  and update
active directory service records and also reolve puclic internet dns entiries

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323380

You may need to restart the server for changes to take effect
0
 

Author Comment

by:alienboss
ID: 13538287
Nothing has worked so far

Problems still occuring:

Extremely long logons
Losing connection to shares

Maybe this bit if new information can help resolve the issue....

This server was on a network with another domain, this other doamin is where the security DB was located, Once I shut the server down and had the users login to the present domain, this is when the problems started...

Also should I have a foward and an reverse lookup...number of users = 40

Thanks,

Neil
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13540476
Yes you do not to have "atleast" the Forward Lookups
Reverse Lookups are needed as well.
But do the Forwards first, and go from their.

I experainced the same problem here several months ago.
And doing the DNS & Forward & Reverse Lookups, help us out a whole lot.

Take Care
Carrzkiss

p.s.

This is the link information that I used to set mine up.
http://www.simongibson.com/intranet/dns2003/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 13553424
OK...

Long logon periods are associated with name resolution problems.

If you created a new domain, I assume you mean you created a New Active Directory domain
by running DCpromo at start->run.


If this is the case then it means that
1.  DNS is already installed
2. a forward lookup zone has been created for your domain.

The consequences of creating a new domain are
1.  All computers on the nework running Windows NT, 2000 or XP need to be joined to the new domain
2.  All computers must be pointed to the same DNS server as the one which was used to create the active directory
   This includes the active directory server.

So make sure all computes are pointed to the same internal DNS server are joined to the new domain.
You will need to disjoin them from the old domain first then join them to the new one.
To do this
right click my computer and select properties
The select the identificatiion tab.
Click on properties and enter the new domain.

Go to start run on all PCs and determine the IP configuration
and confirm they have the right IP and DNS IP address by typing
start-> run
cmd
ipconfig /all

Confirm that they are using DHCP if you have installed one
and that DHCP is giving the right addresses and DNS addreses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alienboss
ID: 13661992
Lets set aside the slow logon for a minute......Why are some of the XP workstations losing their connection to the shares....Some users lockup when they click on My Computer.


Neil
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 13662175
Here are some tips on trouble shooting network connectivity problems.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325487
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 13662347
The slow logon and machines losing their connections could be related to the same problem...
Name resolution.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
carpetflyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 13871533
I had a similar problem with Windows 2000 Server. The problem was the server had an autodisconnect option for mapped drives.  This meant after x amount of minutes, the server would d/c the mapped drives.  So at times the XP machines would slow down.

Following the KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297684

I disabled the auto disconnect, and the computers did not have a problem.  I am not sure if this will help, but you can try increasing the auto disconnect time or try disabling it and see what happens.

To disable, on your server, go to the cmd prompt and type:
net config server /autodisconnect:-1

where -1 disables it.....you can change -1 to a positive number for the number of minutes...so /autodisconnect:60 would be 60 minutes.

In the link above, u can also try doing it through the registry.

Good luck.
0