?
Solved

Resetting an account in active directory

Posted on 2005-02-25
14
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi ,

Accidentally I reset an account in active directory. Now the user is not able to connect to network. We also reset his password thinking that his account was blocked or something. Now I'm not even able to connect with new password. I tried with administrator user name and password and doesnt work either . How can I join this computer to network now,.

Please help

Jasatoory
0
Comment
Question by:Jasatoory
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13407136
"Accidentally I reset an account in active directory"

What exactly do you mean? Can you explain what you did?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 13407164
I placed my mouse en computer name in active directory and with right click I reset account.

Jasatoory
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Derek_Morton
ID: 13408818
Hi Jasatoory,

If a new password does not work you will have to delete the user and set him up again.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13409240
>>>Accidentally I reset an account in active directory. Now the user is not able to connect to network. We also reset his password thinking that his account was blocked or something. Now I'm not even able to connect with new password. I tried with administrator user name and password and doesnt work either . How can I join this computer to network now,.

Did you reset the computer account ?

Keep one thing in mind...(for your knowledge)....when you reset any object in Active Directory all the SIDs related to that object are deleted or reseted from Schema. So now there is no way except you need to rejoin the computer to Domain. Delete this computer account and rejoin the computer to domain.

Let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 13409250
Hi,

"I placed my mouse en computer name in active directory and with right click I reset account."

You could remove the computer from the domain and add it again. This could be done by changing the computer to a workgroup and then add it back to the domain using an account like domain admins which will have the appropriate permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 13410194
Hi systmprog and Mhambridge

OK
l'll delete the computer name from the domain (Computer XYZ-123). M'I going to be able to join the workstation from client to our domain. Do I have to delete user account as well from the domain and recreate.

Do I have to do anything from client machine?
Could you detail more please  and give me more instructions
Thanks

Jasatoory
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13410244
No...do not need to do anything on client computer and no need to delete user accounts...:-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mhambridge
ID: 13410803
Hi,

To join the domain from the win2k pc follow this procedure;

You must log in as a user with administrative privileges to properly perform this task. It is strongly recommended that you have the password for the built-in administrator account before beginning.

Contact your Organizational Unit Network Administrator to have them create a "Machine Account" for your workstation to become part of the domain.

To join the domain:

 Windows 2000 Pro


Click START, Settings, and Control Panel.
Double-click System.
Click the Network Information tab.
Click the Properties button.
Click the button next to "Domain" and enter Your_Domain_Name for the domain name.
Be sure the Computer Name at the top matches the name added by your OUAdmin.
Click OK. You should be prompted to restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 13477375
I delete the computer account and recreate same computer account and I give admin privileges to client. When I go to client workstation to join the client to domain,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 13477417
I delete the computer account and recreate same computer account and I give admin privileges to client. When I go to client workstation to join the client to domain, I can not log in to client computer. With his user name and even with Administrator password.

What to do??

Jasatoory
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mhambridge earned 750 total points
ID: 13478030
Hi,

"I give admin privileges to client" ----> The admin account was the local or domain?

Have you tried this;

Remove pc from ther domain to a workgroup.
Delete computer account from the domain server
Go back to pc and join it back to the domain from there, when doing this you will be asked for an acount name which has the domain privalages for this procedure. If you know the admin account and password use that account this should hopefully then be granted and then you should see welcome to your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 13479163
Domain.

ok, I'll try your solution

Jasatoory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasatoory
ID: 13486908
Nothing works.
I'll format this computer and chane the computer name and start from Zero

Thanks

Jasatoory
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13493090
Did you format or still waiting for an answer ?
0