?
Solved

Gateway Solo 9100 BIOS setup password

Posted on 2005-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I bought a used Gateway Solo 9100 computer and am in the process of configuring it with Windows 98SE for a low vision client. I need to get into the BIOS setup to define such items as external keyboard, display, power options, etc. But it has a BIOS setup password set. I contacted the previous owner and he said that that is how he got the computer. Does anyone out there know how I can flash or reset the BIOS? I have tried contacting Gateway, but they will only provide support for computers bought at one of their stores or online. Please, any help, my client needs the computer for a presentation by the middle of March. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:forteplus
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13408412
I spoke with a Gateway Client Care representative, who informed me that the department that handles how to reset passwords can be reached at 1-800-229-1103.  The department is "Answers by Gateway", and the charge for the call is $2.95/minute.  You should have the laptop in front of you and have the serial number ready when calling.       


      

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
andymsmith18 earned 250 total points
ID: 13412530
can you boot to windows ? if you can try this prog http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=239
0