Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I get multiple users to use the same profile?

Posted on 2005-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a template user profile that I would like to have multiple users use.  In particular, this is a locked down profile that only has the ability to run one thing.  I have 99% of it configured through AD but want everyone to use the same shortcuts without having to manually copy to profile to each new user that I add.

Is this possible?

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:inovatech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13407429
profiles can't be locked down but user accounts can.

do you want multiple users to use one AD account, OR do you want multiple users to use the same "documents and settings" profile on your workstations.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 375 total points
ID: 13407465
if you want to copy a user account you can just rightclick it in ADUC and choose copy and it will create a new user account with the same security as the orignal one.

if you want mulitple users to use the same profile you can use tweakUI to point all users to the same profile... the setting is hard to find in tweakui, it is in the "special" section somewhere depending on your version.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leandro Iacono
ID: 13408693
0