?
Solved

vbs file security

Posted on 2005-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a vb script file ('vbs') that creates a folder, copies files to this folder and then opens the copied Access database.  This file is invoked for first time users and if a new Access program exists.   Should I convert the 'vbs' file to a setup.exe file, for security reasons?  If so, how would I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:inkineu
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Smallint
ID: 13407712
It depends on what you understand with security.

If we are talking about network security, all programs, scripts, users, are all under the same rules, at least in theory, if not is security hole, that someone has to patch, let's say Microsoft, HP, IBM, or whatever OS vendor.

Your database contains confidential data? If so, it must be password protected and encryted. Is what Access offers you.

But if we are talking on security on installation on a PC, really there's no differences between a setup program or an VBS that takes this database from a network share. Anyway final result is a mdb file in a directory.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:inkineu
ID: 13408281
Is it not harder for someone to tamper with an 'exe' file?  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Smallint earned 260 total points
ID: 13408363
Well, final objective of someone who is looking into exe file or and mdb file is to get all data from database. If this database is password protected (of course with a strong password) and encrypted , doesn't matters if is alone or embedded inside an exe file. Exe format is well known and must follow fixed rules and doesn't add an extra security layer.  And remember if I have exe file i have only to install and go with mdb.....

Cheers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 240 total points
ID: 13488442
use the screnc tool from microsoft to encrpypt the .vbs file.

example:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E7877F67-C447-4873-B1B0-21F0626A6329&displaylang=en

download the file and install it then in your vbs file add the following lines to the beggining of the code.

'**Start Encode**

save your .vbs file

open msdos prompt or start/run/ cmd.exe
if you cd to your directory that contains the .vbs file you can just use the filename without the path
if you are not in the directory with your .vbs files then you must supply the full path to them.

type in :


screnc c:\yourfile.vbs c:\yourfile.vbe

OR

screnc yourfile.vbs yourfile.vbe <-----only if you CD to the directory containing the .vbs files

the following will encrypt your .vbs file to a .vbe file which acts just like a .vbs file but with the .vbe file extension and encryption

hope this helps

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:inkineu
ID: 13540526
Thanks for this info ... I will check this out in the next few days.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:inkineu
ID: 13704177
I need a few more days to check this one out.  Just got back from vacation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:inkineu
ID: 13723269
Well, I decided to leave the 'vbs' file as is, no encrypting.  However, I will split the points as I may use the 'vbe' suggestion in the future, if I wanted to protect my code from being copied.  I will set the vbs file to read-only.
0