?
Solved

Increase number of documents retained under "My Recent Documents"?

Posted on 2005-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I increase number of documents retained under "My Recent Documents"?
0
Comment
Question by:raymm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr-sark earned 2000 total points
ID: 13407315
quite easy just follow these steps,

Windows XP Professional Edition's Group Policy utility makes it easy to increase the size of the My Recent Documents menu. Choose Start, Run, type gpedit.msc, and press Enter to open Group Policy. In the left pane, select User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, Windows Explorer. Double-click Maximum number of recent documents in the right pane and select Enabled under the Setting tab. Increase the maximum number of recent documents to a number above 15. The menu will show only the 10 most recent files of any file type--for example, 10 .doc (Word) files--an improvement, nevertheless.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 13407417
Ok, thanks, that answers that question, I'll award you points.

Just btw, am I able to control the things that My Recent Documents will list?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mr-sark
ID: 13407451
as you can read above, most of the things you can find in administrative templates, just play with it
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13408946
>> am I able to control the things that My Recent Documents will list?

Excluding a certain filetype? That's possible, but there is no option provided in the user interface.
0