?
Solved

While on XP machine, I don't have access to files that are shared on my Win 2000 machine.

Posted on 2005-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have folders on my Win 2000 machine that are shared.  I also have folders on my XP machine that are shared.  If I am at my XP machine, I can see that Win 2000 shared folders but a login and password box comes up.  I have no idea what to use for a login and password.

If I am on my Win 2000 machine, I can get to my XP shared folders just fine and there is no login/password box.  

How do I make it so I don't have to login to access my shared folders that are on my Win 2000 machine?  Or at least what do I use for login/password?
0
Comment
Question by:jettman26
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
samccarthy earned 500 total points
ID: 13408719
Make sure they are both on the same workgroup or Domain and have identical usernames with identical passwords on each machine.  That should fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:graemeboro
ID: 13411228
Also on your share in the Windows 2000 box check both the share permissions and NTFS permissions on the folder you are sharing.  As samccarthy has said assign a domain user to the share which is common accross both.

Graeme
0