?
Solved

Problem with xp

Posted on 2005-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
currently I am using power spec pc windows xp, with service pack2 and can no longer use the explorer tool to take a look at my drives. The pc just lockes up and give me a the error message dr watson pos mortem then give this message
EventType : BEX     P1 : drwtsn32.exe     P2 : 5.1.2600.0     P3 : 3b7d84a2
P4 : dbghelp.dll     P5 : 5.1.2600.2180     P6 : 4110969a     P7 : 0001295d
P8 : c0000409     P9 : 00000000    
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
youre1m earned 1500 total points
ID: 13407405
Try reapplying your service pack, or if this has happened recently use system restore to go back to a point where you were'nt affected by this problem.

Alternitavely you could use the in place install to repair your OS.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 13408199
also if you do a in place install you do need to slipstream sp2 to your windows xp disk see here

http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstreamed_xpsp2_cd.htm




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joe-quick
ID: 13408578
This sometimes happens.
If you cant slipstream then just Uninstall SP2. Reboot. Reinstall SP2.

Let us know how you make out.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13408972
0