?
Solved

XSLT Tag - Hidden Input Form Fields

Posted on 2005-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

If I have an XML file with multiple criteria (namely, Lastname, Insurance, Language):

<Params>
<Criteria>
<Criterion>
<Type>Lastname</Type>
<Name>S</Name>
</Criterion>
<Criterion>
<Type>Insurance</Type>
<Name>Empire Health</Name>
</Criterion>
<Criterion>
<Type>Language</Type>
<Name>French</Name>
</Criterion>
</Criteria>
</Params>

How would I be able to submit all these values as hidden input form fields in my XSLT?

I am already sending in SessionID:

<input type="hidden" name="SessionID" value="{@SessionID}">

and a single Search Criterion:

<input type="hidden" name="{Params/Criteria/Criterion/Type}" value="{Params/Criteria/Criterion/Type}">

I fear I am missing the situation where multiple search criteria are within the XML and will not be returned. .. How would I iterate between all the values within the Criterion, so as to not miss sending those Criterion values in?

Any advice or guidance is greatly appreciated!

Best regards,
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jmc430
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jmc430
ID: 13407511
Slight correction, the single search criterion i am sending is:

<input type="hidden" name="{Params/Criteria/Criterion/Type}" value="{Params/Criteria/Criterion/Name}">
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmc430
ID: 13407869
This is what I have so far:

<xsl:if test="count(Params/Criteria/Criterion) >0">
<xsl:for-each select="Params/Criteria/Criterion">
<xsl:if test="Name/text()">

<input type="hidden" value="{Params/Criteria/Criterion/Name}" name="{Params/Criteria/Criterion/Type}"></input>

and for testing purposes (to print out what's in the XML) <xsl:value-of select="Name"></xsl:Value-of>

</xsl:if>
</xsl:for-each>
</xsl:if>

What am I doing wrong?

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 800 total points
ID: 13408085
Something like this should do the trick:


<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">

    <xsl:output method="html" encoding="iso-8859-1" />

    <xsl:template match="Params">
        <xsl:apply-templates />
    </xsl:template>

    <xsl:template match="Criterion">
        <xsl:element name="input">
            <xsl:attribute name="type">hidden</xsl:attribute>
            <xsl:attribute name="name"><xsl:value-of select="Type" /></xsl:attribute>
            <xsl:attribute name="value"><xsl:value-of select="Name" /></xsl:attribute>
        </xsl:element>
    </xsl:template>

</xsl:stylesheet>



Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
rdcpro earned 1200 total points
ID: 13408847
Or just fix the XPath:

<input type="hidden" value="{Name}" name="{Type}"></input>

When you do something like:

<xsl:for-each select="Params/Criteria/Criterion">

you're changing the context inside the for-each, so now your XPath expressions should be relative to the current Criterion node.

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0