Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Latitude d505 Bios Reset

Posted on 2005-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
8,689 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey everyone I have a Dell Latitude D505 Laptop and I put in a Admin password and Configure password in the bios... I kinda forgot the password and now i need to reinstall the OS so i need to set it to boot from the CD-Rom drive. Is there any way to reset the bios? I tried looking to a Cmos Battery on the motherboard but i'm having no luck.. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:every1isevil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13407552
Dell laptop password bypass
http://qasimtoep.tripod.com/dell/dell2.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:every1isevil
ID: 13408020
i found the CMOS battery and disconnected it for about 10 min and it still didn't reset the passwords
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13408373
Have you contacted Dell tech support yet?  The user guide for the D505, downloadable from Dell at

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/latd505/en/index.htm

states "If you forget any of your passwords, contact your system administrator or call Dell. For your protection, Dell technical support staff will ask you for proof of your identity to ensure that only an authorized person can use the computer."  They will be able to instruct you over the phone how to reset the BIOS.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:every1isevil
ID: 13408653
i tried to contact Dell tech support... but they said that they couldn't help me because i am not the "registered" owner... I bought the laptop off of ebay.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13408953
You can do a transfer of ownership - Dell has a procedure for this that will let you become the recognized owner.
0