?
Solved

Rename table using dynamic SQL

Posted on 2005-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to rename a table by appending the current date to the front of a table name.
For example:

Rename this table: Table1
To: 02212005_Table1 (month, day, year)

How can I perform this using dynamic SQL or by using sp_rename?

Thanks in advance . . .

Rik
0
Comment
Question by:rikroket
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:KarinLoos
ID: 13407741
declare @newname varchar(20)
set @newname =  convert(varchar(2), day(GetDate()) ) + convert( VARCHAR(2) , MONTH(GETdATE()))
               + convert(char(4), Year(getdate()))

set @newname  = @newname + '_abc'
exec sp_rename 'Table1', @newname
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 2000 total points
ID: 13407772

Declare @NewName varchar(100)
Set @NewName = cast(datepart(mm,getdate())as varchar(2))
                +cast(datepart(dd,getdate())as varchar(2))
                +cast(datepart(yyyy,getdate())as varchar(4))

Select @NewName = @NewName + '_Test'

exec sp_rename 'Test',@NewName
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13407783
Missed it by > that< much....well done KarinLoos
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 13408142
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 13408143
ops - wrong post
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13408314
Hey rikroket....as much as I appreciate the points....I was second with the answer. :-)
0