?
Solved

Computer Crashes Dump File Included

Posted on 2005-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I recently changed my computer case because of age.

After I installed the motherboard and accessories, my computer started crashing.  Sometimes it will restart itself without even showing the blue screen.  I have removed all non-critical hardware to no avail although it now crashes less frequent than before, and I get the blue screen (and the dump) most times now when it crashes.

This seems to happen when there is a high requirement for resources (when the antispyware scan is running, or antivirus or backup).

Since I do not understand the dumpfile, I request guidance from someone who does.   The dumpfile follows:

---
Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger  Version 6.3.0017.0
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini022405-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: C:\WINDOWS\Symbols
Executable search path is:
Unable to load image ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntoskrnl.exe
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) UP Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055ab20
Debug session time: Thu Feb 24 00:08:09 2005
System Uptime: 0 days 7:40:45.534
Unable to load image ntoskrnl.exe, Win32 error 2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntoskrnl.exe
Loading Kernel Symbols
....................................................................................................................
Loading unloaded module list
...........
Loading User Symbols
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 9C, {0, 8054da70, b2000000, 1020080f}

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for hal.dll
Probably caused by : hardware

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION (9c)
A fatal Machine Check Exception has occurred.
KeBugCheckEx parameters;
    x86 Processors
        If the processor has ONLY MCE feature available (For example Intel
        Pentium), the parameters are:
        1 - Low  32 bits of P5_MC_TYPE MSR
        2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
        3 - High 32 bits of P5_MC_ADDR MSR
        4 - Low  32 bits of P5_MC_ADDR MSR
        If the processor also has MCA feature available (For example Intel
        Pentium Pro), the parameters are:
        1 - Bank number
        2 - Address of MCA_EXCEPTION structure
        3 - High 32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
        4 - Low  32 bits of MCi_STATUS MSR for the MCA bank that had the error
    IA64 Processors
        1 - Bugcheck Type
            1 - MCA_ASSERT
            2 - MCA_GET_STATEINFO
                SAL returned an error for SAL_GET_STATEINFO while processing MCA.
            3 - MCA_CLEAR_STATEINFO
                SAL returned an error for SAL_CLEAR_STATEINFO while processing MCA.
            4 - MCA_FATAL
                FW reported a fatal MCA.
            5 - MCA_NONFATAL
                SAL reported a recoverable MCA and we don't support currently
                support recovery or SAL generated an MCA and then couldn't
                produce an error record.
            0xB - INIT_ASSERT
            0xC - INIT_GET_STATEINFO
                  SAL returned an error for SAL_GET_STATEINFO while processing INIT event.
            0xD - INIT_CLEAR_STATEINFO
                  SAL returned an error for SAL_CLEAR_STATEINFO while processing INIT event.
            0xE - INIT_FATAL
                  Not used.
        2 - Address of log
        3 - Size of log
        4 - Error code in the case of x_GET_STATEINFO or x_CLEAR_STATEINFO
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000
Arg2: 8054da70
Arg3: b2000000
Arg4: 1020080f

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  0x9C_IA32_GenuineIntel

MODULE_NAME:  hardware

IMAGE_NAME:  hardware

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 806f18df to 805339ae

STACK_TEXT:  
8054da48 806f18df 0000009c 00000000 8054da70 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b
8054db74 806ecc2e 80042000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpGetFeatureBits+0x75
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpWriteCmosTime+0xaa


FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

STACK_COMMAND:  kb

BUCKET_ID:  0x9C_IA32_GenuineIntel

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

Thank you in advance.

NB: Pentium 4 2.4GHz 992MB RAM

*k
0
Comment
Question by:khalamuntu
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rhequiem earned 800 total points
ID: 13408348
The first 2 things I would check would be:
1) Is your cpu/case overheating? Maybe you should install a temp monitor and keep an eye on it when your cpu is under stress. You can find a variety of good system temp monitors at www.majorgeeks.com
2) Did your new case come with a power supply, or are you using the one you had before? If your case came with a new power supply, it might not be supplying enough power to your cpu. On the side of the power supply, there are amp ratings for each rail (ie 3.3v) that tell you how much power is available to each. This could be causing an issue, especially if you're overclocking your P4 (which we all know that they're great for hehe).

Let us know if that helps at all, and if not, what other info you found k? Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joe-quick
ID: 13408433
Take the side panel off and when the computer is running, check and see if the CPU fan is working?
Also if you take the sidepanel off and leave it off does it run longer? This would confirm rhequiems theory of the case overheating.

I would also double check all your wiring.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khalamuntu
ID: 13409099
Thanks for the advice,

I will implement your recommendations and get back with the answers.  It might just take a little longer....

*k
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13411591
This is a CPU hardware problem

BUCKET_ID:  0x9C_IA32_GenuineIntel

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khalamuntu
ID: 13419331
I think it is definitely a CPU problem.  I installed a monitor and my CPU temperature was fluctuating between 45 and 60 degrees C and then *boom*.  The fan is working though.  I think it has something to do with the proximity of my CQU to the power supply???

My case came with a chimney-like thingy that channels air directly to the CPU from the side cover, which I never installed.  Since I installed it, the computer hasn't crashed (48hours running continuously).

For that I will consider the case closed (pun intended), unless if somebody wants to offer me additional advice on how to cool my case and / or CPU.

Thanks to everyone.

*k

NB:  The funny thing is that when I left the case open, the computer crashed within 5 minutes of restarting!!!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhequiem
ID: 13422275
Excellent! I'm glad we were able to help you get it worked out. One thing I'd try is taking your CPU heatsink off and putting some *good* thermal compound on it. I suggest Artic Silver (which you can get at Newegg.com). Doing that alone can drop your CPU temp 5-6 degrees, and may be enough to shave off enough degrees to keep your system from restarting. Also, getting a good heatsink would probably help a lot, too, if you're still using the stock heatsink/fan. Hope that helps :)
0