?
Solved

Sharing home network resources with seperate wired and wireless gateways

Posted on 2005-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a standard Linksys Wired router hooked up to a cable modem. The Linksys has the standard IP Gateway address of 192.168.1.1. The DHCP is set from 192.168.1.100 going up to 50 users (the default setting).

I also have an Intel Wireless Gateway II device which has a default IP gateway address of 192.168.0.10. The Intel gateway is receiving it's internet connection via an ethernet cable plugged into the back of one of the Linksys's 4 ports.

Both the wired and wireless computers can surf the internet, but they can't see each other in My Network Places or access each other's folders. All computers are XP Home and all have the same Workgroup name (MSHOME). All firewalls are disabled.

I played around with the Intel gateway and even changed it's gateway IP address to 192.168.1.120 and then changed the Intel DHCP range (to 192.168.1.121 up to 130)for the wireless computers that connect to the Intel gateway.

But, the wired and wireless computers still can't see each other.

Any suggestions? It worked a few months ago, but we had to unhook everything and rehook it back up and I don't remember how we got it to work the first time.

Below are two examples of ipconfig results for both a wired and wireless computer.


WIRED IP CONFIG RESULTS:
IP Address: 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server: 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers: 64.105.204.26
                    64.105.199.74

WIRELESS IPCONFIG RESULTS
IP Address: 192.168.1.121
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.120
DHCP Server: 192.168.1.120
DNS Servers: 192.168.1.120
                    192.168.1.120
0
Comment
Question by:killyman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13408805
You could put entries in the Hosts file of the machines and this would resolve your addressing.  OR Put your wireless into bridge mode and use addresses on the same subnet as the wired network.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 13408865
an alternative setup
disable dhcp on the intel, and plug one of the lan ports of the linksys into one of the lan ports of the intel
then the wireless clients will get there ip from the linksys, and be on the same network, and be able to surf and access resources on the wired machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:killyman
ID: 13409065
Thanks to both of you.

I think I'm going to try the 2nd suggestion. From what I remember, that sounds like the way it was originally set up.

So what I need to do is take the ethernet cable coming out of one of the 4 LAN ports on the back of Linksys wired router and plug it into one of the 4 LAN ports on the back of the Intel wireless gateway, right? As my crude illustration below shows. Right now the cable is plugged into the WAN port on the back of the Intel wireless gateway.

LINSYS WIRED ROUTER                                      INTEL WIRELESS GATEWAY
LAN PORT >----------->-------->-------->---------> LAN PORT (NOT WAN PORT)

THEN DISABLE DCHP ON INTEL WIRELESS GATEWAY, RIGHT?

Another question... when setting up the Intel wireless gateway initially with the set up wizzard, I had an option to put it into DSL/Cable router mode (DHCP I guess) or just set it up as a wireless access point. I'm figuring I should have gone with the wireless access point mode. Is this right?

Clark
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 13409828
>>I'm figuring I should have gone with the wireless access point mode
Yes, but then  you should be able to plug the linksys into the WAN port of the Intel
you have a good grasp of the difference between the two modes. the dsl/cable mode enables dhcp, and the AP will act as a router (and give you the problems you are experiencing)
in access poi9nt mode, it will act as a switch, and  your clients will get the ip from the linksys, and be on the same nework (and have access to the resources of the other wired machines)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 400 total points
ID: 13410948
Yes, if you put the ethernet cable between the wired and wireless LAN ports, they will act as if on the same network.  Disable DHCP on the wireless and let the wireless now act like a bridge instead of a true router.  Everyone will get DHCP from the other source and the Wireless router will be basically acting just like another wire from the wired router.  It will be basically invisible.  Yes, Bridgeing mode and Wireless Access point are the same thing in this discussion.

0
 

Author Comment

by:killyman
ID: 13414394
Thank you very much guys!

I'm going to give a try tomorrow - not at the location now - and I'll get back to you in the next day or so.

Clark
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13414599
Ok, good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:killyman
ID: 13483570
It worked! Thank you very much for both of your suggestions.

Funny thing, though... As soon as I got it working, the router started going on the fritz so I ended up buying a new router with wireless capability.

But, I'm keeping the wireless gateway for use to extend the wireless network capability.

Thanks!

Clark
0