?
Solved

How to use PCMCIA CD-ROM to boot using Toshiba Portege 7020CT?

Posted on 2005-02-25
16
Medium Priority
?
2,126 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
as title, I need to use the PCMCIA CD-ROM to boot my Windows Installation CD.
0
Comment
Question by:jay28lee
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 13409457
When you boot your PC you should get some options with which to change the boot order (a function key or something), or there is another function key with which you enter your BIOS, and then you should be able to change the boot order there. Select your PCMCIA CD drive ynd you should be OK. Check you manual for details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 13409466
the bios has the option to change boot order, but there's no power to PCMCIA CD-ROM when I boot my notebook.  Do I need some kind of PCMCIA boot driver for the CD-ROM?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 13409476
Is this drive a original Toshiba part or is it from a 3rd party? What options do you have in boot order?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 13409498
I think you can not boot from a PCMCIA device. The BIOS does not support PCMCIA by itself, so any device on such a card will not be seen during POST. I haven't heard of any model supporting this.

My guess is that you will have to use a boot floppy with PCMCIA drivers (Card and Socket Services) and the CD drivers. If your laptop hasn't got an FDD, you're in a fix.... If the BIOS supports boot from USB, I guess that's the way to go. (better yet, internal CD, if available).
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 13409566
My laptop doesn't have built-in CD-ROM.

The BIOS boot order has: fdd, hdd, cd-rom, lan.  I don't think it support boot from USB, it's a 1999 manufactured laptop.

And yes, I do have a floppy.

The cd-rom I have is a third party PCMCIA CD-ROM.

Is there a generic PCMCIA and CD-ROM drivers?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 13409604
More or less generic. first check the manufacturer's Site for drivers for your PCMCIA card and download the dos drivers. Then creat a Dos boot floppy on a Windows 98 PC. That will have CD Rom Drivers included. copy the dos pcmcia drivers to thise boot floopy and edit the config.sys and autoexec.bat file according to the instructions you get from the site you downloaded the drivers from (there may also be a readme file included. After that you should be able to boot with your floppy and then access the CD Drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 13411555
My PCMCIA card is a non-branded one, and I don't know where to access the manufacturer's website.

Only a model number on the back KFN-PCM-PFRL05.

Is there a generic PCMCIA driver that I can use?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 13411579
The drivers are for the PCMCIA controller in the first place - these should be available from the laptop manufacturer. If it is a standard PC-Card thingy I don't think it needs individual drivers but I mau be wrong. Did the card come with the CD unit?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 13411593
I got the PCMCIA card along with the CD-ROM unit when I puchased the laptop, but it didn't come with a DOS driver.  

When I first got it, it already has the operating system installed and I didn't bother to check if there's a DOS driver.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 13411673
OK. So what's the brand of the CD unit?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 13411720
It only has a logo Amigo in the front, I don't think it's a well-known brand.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 13411797
Something like this unit?
http://www.mcp.be/ST/ExternalST/STCcdrom.htm
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay28lee
ID: 13411867
Yeah, mine looks really similar to the one you're showing.

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 13411940
Well, I was thinking that the manufacturer could have some drivers for downloading. It seems the web site is wholly depending on some advanced version of Macromedia Flash, which I haven't got, so I don't think I can see all there is to see. Perhaps you can look around for something of value...
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 300 total points
ID: 13427039
Try http://www.drivermuseum.com/pub/drivers/cdrom/pana/720pcm32.zip
or
http://www.drivermuseum.com/pub/drivers/cdrom/innovative_communications/cyberromcd.zip
and see if any of those work.

If that doesnt work then there is nuthin much you can do to boot ur installation CD other than to put in a copy of the OS onto the hard disk via Laplink or Serial/Parallel communicationa nd load it up from there. It simply cant be done without a driver for your CDROm and PCMCIA card. Usually whne u purchase the card and cdrom it comes with drivers for the same and ur manufacturer does not seem to be offering drivers for the same so ur sttuck now.

Check here for one driver set that might work for u for sure. http://www.cdrom-drivers.com/drivers/59/59687.htm
Installing them shud not be a problem. It has a file called dossetup that shud enable you to use it. Also use http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=64011 to get the PCMCIA drivers which shud work for ur card too.

Cheers!

Dan

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 14004814
I was hoping to get more points than 300 for my effort ;-) Was there anything in my answer that was lacking or missing or in someway not up to the mark? Did the other answers help you solve the problem to the same extent?

Glad you were finally able to sort this out and get mobile again.

Dan
0