Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CPU Usage of processes

Posted on 2005-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have had a good look around EE to little success in finding code to determine the percentage CPU usage (and RAM) for any given process.

What i want is code that would allow me to specify a PID at any given time and then be returned with the percentage CPU usage and if possible (in another function) RAM usage.

I am not interested in code to determine the total CPU usage as i already can do this.

Regards,

Hypoviax

0
Comment
Question by:Hypoviax
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Imthiyaz_ph earned 1000 total points
ID: 13409014
check this link for a set of component for monitoring system activity
http://www.aldyn.ru/products/perfutils/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heretoread
ID: 13411652
i think you can do it by enumerating processes using NtQuerySystemInformation. although this is undocumented there is a lot of code on the net, M$ might have even made a new API for this for XP SP1+ systems
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 13464186
I will accept you answer seeing no one else really replied :( . I never actually could install it but will try again

Thanks anyway
0