Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install Mac OS X OS 9 in Mac with OSX 10.3

Posted on 2005-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I've been trouble to use same software that require classic OS 9 , my mac has a OS X 10.3 system, I want to install Mac OS 9, I have the CD software , how can I do that, because when I tried it block saying its an old version.
0
Comment
Question by:Darlly01
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13409638
You need to use the OS 10.3 CD that came with your system to delete the existing system first.  You'd start your MAc off the 10.3 CD/DVD, then go to the top menu, launch the disk utility, delete and recreate the partition, adding the "write zeros to the drive" option when creating the partition to cleanly wipe the disk.  You'll then stop the reinstall of OS X before it starts, eject that CD, boot from he OS 9 CD and install OS 9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darlly01
ID: 13410167
But, what about my files and softwares? will be lost?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sparkie_77 earned 500 total points
ID: 13415580
Yes, in the previous solution your files would be lost. The best alternative would be to either install Mac OS 9 on a external drive. Or back up your data to a external drive and reinstall this time creating two partions.

The most straight forward would be to first back your data to external media (cd, external hard drive.) Don't forget to back up your preferences in the /Library/Preferences/ and <homedirectory>/Preferences. Then install Mac OS 9, wiping out Mac OS X. Then re-install Mac OS X bug select the upgrade from Mac OS 9 option during the install. This will do the whole process for you of having Mac OS 9 and Mac OS X properly co-exist.

Apple instructions: http://www.apple.com/macosx/upgrade/installation/

Apple didn't want to make it easy for people to downgrade to Mac OS 9 or install Mac OS 9 after the fact. They would like to see Mac OS 9 die as soon as possible.

PS. You don't need to write zero's to the drive unless you are giving the drive away and you want to make sure no one is able to pull data from it. But their are better solutions for that scenario such as secure delete.
0