?
Solved

Secondary IDE devices not detected

Posted on 2005-02-25
19
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just got a new system that I put together myself. Its a ECS pF21 Extreme Motherboard. Anything connected to the secondary IDE controller is not detected in the bios. It is however detected in the RAID BIOS. Needless to say I cant load XP if I put the harddrive on that controller because although the CD drive works, it does not detect any hard drives, If I connect the CD Drives to the secondary IDE controller, I cant boot from the CDrom to install it.

The interesting thing is that when I have the Hard drive connected to the secondary controller it will attempt to boot off of it even though its not detected in the bios, although since it is my old windows xp install from the computer I took the drive out of it wont load.
Ive tried clearing the cmos, both with the jumper and taking out the battery, I ave tried manually setting up the Hard drive, to no avail.
What gives? How come it detects anything I connect in the RAID bios but not in the regular bios?
Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:Gaijin01
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13409470
look in the bios first if both ide channels are enabled, .
disconnect all other cables from the board  like floppy cables, now
test with your hard disc  on each channel if it is detected.
it should display the drive info, otherwise i fear you have a bad mobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaijin01
ID: 13409475
Well I have suspected that the mobo could be bad, but i was hopingnot, isnt it odd that it notices it in raid mode?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13409484
that is a different controller, so try to test the ide channels out first
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gaijin01
ID: 13410901
well its the same controller, thats the wierd part. Heres the description of the port from the mobo manual.

IDE2 (IDE2 Connector/IDE RAID ATA133 Connector) This is supported by SiS180. Please connect the CD-ROM to IDE2. This connector supports either RAID0 or RAID1 configuration through the onboard SiS180 conroller.
How can I test the IDE apart from the RAID?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13410926
disable the raid configuration. you did not configure a raid array, didn't you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaijin01
ID: 13410945
No definatly not, however this seems like what is happening. How can I disable raid? I have not found an eaily identifible setting in the bios to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaijin01
ID: 13412184
Do you still think it is the motherboard? even after resetting the cmos its not detected, dont you think that by default it should reckonize hardware on the secondary IDE port and not be raid by default?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaijin01
ID: 13412812
Bump
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13413244
Check your BIOS update the Latest Bios 1.1d dated 2005/02/21.

Goto the Integrated Peripherals page,
Set the OnChip Primary and Secondardy IDE to Enabled

Set OnChip SATA to Disabled.

Now go to Onboard Devices,
Set Onboard SATA to Disabled.

There is no mention of RAID in the BIOS manual but the RAID option is through the onboard SIS controller so by disabling the Onboard SATA it may also disable the RAID and clear the issue with the secondary PATA port.  The onboard SATA/RAID controller is enabled by default.

I am assuming you are not using any SATA drives.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13413298
did you test the ide channels as i asked? and what are the results? did the bios see them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaijin01
ID: 13414874
ooh I did not know that there was a newer bios Ill try that after church.

Nobus, I cannot test the IDE controllers, it doesnt read anything thats my problem, the Raid port and IDE port are one in the same.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13415191
>> Nobus, I cannot test the IDE controllers, it doesnt read anything thats my problem, the Raid port and IDE port are one in the same.   << if your HDD is connected, it should detect it, but check your manual for the proper setup and procedure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaijin01
ID: 13416400
Kode99 I hope your sill monitoring this thread...
It would not let me flash the bios. When I tried in DOS it said "It is not award bios" which it certainly is. So I booted my HD in another computer and used a registry hack so it would allow me to boot into XP even though I have not reinstalled XP yet, I then tried this little nifty "Top hat flash" device that came with the MB to flash the bios from windows, it also said "Onboard BIOS not AWARD BIOS".
When I boot it says its an award bios, I know that it is, that MB isnt made with any other kind. What do you make of that?

All the other things (Disabling and enabling) did not do anything...

Awaiting instructions...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13417839
you can sell the parts of the old laptop on ebay, and buy a newer model
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaijin01
ID: 13420047
Nobus, i think your totally obivlious to my problem. I dont have a laptop and its a brand new 2 days old ecs motherboard...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 13420612
Hmm that sounds odd,  I would be concerned about flashing the bios given that message.

Is there a lock inside the bios to prevent flashing?  or maybe a jumper on the board.

Does disabling the onboard SATA clear up the RAID issue?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13420713
sorry, that was a post for another thread...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gaijin01
ID: 13420836
There is a jumper on the board but its clear. I did some reasearch on that error message and its fairly common. It seems to have happened to some people trying to flash from a certain version of dos. I tried dr. dos, as well as pc dos, and freedos to no avail. It also appeard to some people when the flash program (awdflash) fas to old/new for the bios file they were updating, and it also happened when the bios file tself was corrupt and needed to be redownloaded. Needless to say I tried everything. On ecs's site (www.ecs.com.tw) they recomend only flashing from windows, I had to download the awdflash from somewhere else. The program they used works only from windows, which through much tweaking I got my hd to boot up in safe mode to try it, and got the same message. Its possible the file is corrupt from the site but who knows. I hope to talk to ecs tech support today when they open in an hour.

Disabling sata didnt help, it just kept the raid bios from appearing at all.

Thinking on the issue that that single port is both raid and ide, is it possible that the board connects the same port to two locations, and perhaps the one going to the ide controller is bad, leaving only the raid connection, just a thought.
I was pretty excited there was a new bios dated only a couple days ago, I was pretty confident that a flash would help, not necessarrily because the new bios solves that problem but because perhaps the old bios was just corrupt. But I tried everything I could for hours to get it flashed, to no avail...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blazer614
ID: 13580962
I had the same issue. Here is how you fix it.

Put your SATA drive on SATA 1
Put your CD/DVD rom on IDE 1 or Primary. Floppy on the Floppy.

You will need the CD that comes with the motherboard and in the directory labeled RAID you will need to go to the SIS directory and copy the contents of the disk_v1.05 to a floppy disk.

Boot the system to the cd rom and when the windows xp install asks for custom SCSI/Raid drivers press F6. This will ask for the diskette you just created later in the install process.

Once you have this part completed and the inital XP install done you can switch the boot order back to floppy/harddrive and CDROM. Everything should be fine after that. Just keep the diskette handy until you finish the XP install.

0