?
Solved

I desparately need help with an issue with new computer building

Posted on 2005-02-25
17
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi.

         I am building a heavely multimedia computer and i am having issues with it. I installed all components and fired it up. It has an MSI motherboard and the mobo comes with the D Bracket. When i fired it up for the first time, nothing on the monitor appeared. I am assuming no post. The D bracket had the two left lights red and the two right lights green. the MSI website said the indicators indicated:

              "      Testing Base and Extended Memory - Testing base memory from 240K to 640K and extended memory above 1MB using various patterns"
                 
                         ^----- I dont know what the heck that means and for what reason the indicators stop on it.

Here is the webpage I found the information on: http://www.msicomputer.com/support/sup_tshoot.asp

I pulled the motherboard out and all the extra cards. So just the mobo, processor (with fan), video, Ram and switches.
Now the computer turns on for about .5 seconds and shuts down The indicator light on the D bracket has the same indication for that period of time.

Here are the links to the equiptment:

          Mobo:            http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=241137
         Processor:       http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80806
         Power supply   http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=270008
          Ram               http://www.pny.com/products/memory/ddr2/desktop.asp   ( i have one 1GB stick)
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelSwitzer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13409458
you must check if the heatsink is fully seated on the cpu first.
if it does not post, check your ram if it is compatible at sites like www.crucial.com or www.kingston.com
another possibility is a bad mobo.



>>  Testing Base and Extended Memory  <<< the base memory is the first 640 K (from the old dos days) all the rest is considered extended memory
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 13412175
Nobus,


              Can you do me a favor?  the heat sink was on the processor correctly. Can you tell me if the ram matches the motherboard. I went to crucial.com but dont know if it can tell me if the ram i have is correct.



                                    thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13412942
While nobus is checking the ram, try this -- do a clean boot with nothing but the video card in.  Pull out ALL OTHER devices at all, as they could be giving incompatibility issues.  Clean system = MB, CPU+cooler, PS, RAM and VGA to monitor -- nothing else.  You generally don't need a HDD or floppy, but some BIOSes require at least one HDD.

If you fail to get a boot with everything gone, either the RAM is incompatible, the CPU or MB are flakey or the BIOS is set to the wrong parameters.  So short the jumper next to the battery while the power is off, then replace to pins 1-2 after 30 seconds, reboot clean, and the BIOS is refreshed to default.

Finally, make sure the CPU fan has 3 pins to the MB plug next to the CPU.  Make sure it is running over 3500 rpm, as many moderne MBs will refuse to boot if they do not detect a CPU fan spinning fast enough.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13413330
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 13417628
I found this in the MSI FAQs:

 My K8T Neo2 (MS-6702E) series mb does not post with 1 stick of memory installed?

 Memory can't be installed at Hi-byte side slot if there is no memory at corresponding Low-byte site. The Green DIMM slots are the low-byte site while the purple DIMM slots are the Hi-byte site. Please refer to our website for single memory installation: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=608 

I know it is for another mobo, but a similar issue may hold true for yours.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13421408
If this motherboard uses (supports using) dual channel memory, it was a mistake to get a single 1 gig module.  You would have been better off with two 512 meg modules.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13421465
Almost all MBs with dual channel,  are dual-channel "capable" or "compliant" -- not exclusive.
So I would have been surprised to find it is dual-channel only, too
That might be a bad decision on the part of MSI -- but they tend to do that sometimes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13421697
I did not mean to suggest that a single 1 gig module wouldn't work, but the performance of a single 1 gig module will be inferior to that of two 512 meg modules.  If you have a dual channel capable motherboard, you want to use dual channels.  Doing so DOUBLES the bandwidth of the memory system.  So while it may work, installing a single module (channel) on a dual channel motherboard is not a wise thing to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talkabout_wireless
ID: 13421845
I had the exact same problem with a mother board. What finally fixed it was we took out the AGP video card and put in a PCI one. I have no clue why that worked but it did. Right now I am having a issue getting the ram to work. So if you have the same video card problem, don't be supprised if the ram prevents you from booting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13422797

If that's the case, you either had a bad motherboard or a bad video card.  Either way, using a PCI video card would, for me, be an unacceptable answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talkabout_wireless
ID: 13424123
How does questioning me help MichaelSwitzer with his problem?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tronstek
ID: 13425807
Just to verify, when you state the "left 2 lights are red" you mean lights 1 & 3?  I ask because even though the troubleshooting chart is numbered, the pictures are rotated right 90 degrees of the actual d-bracket display.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 13436865
tronstek, I do mean lights 1 and 3

This motherboard acutally doesnt have an AGP slot. it has 3 PCI slots and one PCI Express x16 and two PCI express x1 slots.
The video card i have in it is PCI based. I did a clean boot with nothing but what tronstek said. I had the same reaction. Even with no video card or keyboard, I have the same issue.  Could i have potentially shorted parts of the mobo when i installed it on the chassie? My biggest issue is that i was supposed to have this multimedia system built by last saturday. The next day i must shoot for is this friday. My days are running out to order parts i need. What is my best quick solution?  Are there any other diag tests i can make?  

ps. I tried the ram in all 4 dimm slots.  (still same result)


                                             Thanks to everyone for helping

                                                                    Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 13442565
What are the odds that the Mobo is bad
What are the odds that the processor is bad as well.
What are the odds that the processor is bad and the mobo is good?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13442760
Motherboards fail far more often than CPUs.  The chances of both being "naturally" bad are slim, but if you "did something" (static, improper installation, etc.) then you could have killed both.  In my own experience, I've NEVER seen a "naturally" bad CPU chip, only ones that have been killed (usual culprits:  static, overclocking, improper heatsink mounting, incorrect Voltage).  Most new motherboards are not totally DOA, usually the problems are more "subtle".  But dead motherboards definitely happen.  Still, the most common cause of no boot is not a bad component but something done wrong.

ONE THOUGHT, if you plug a PS/2 mouse or keyboard into the wrong (keyboard/mouse) socket, that will keep some motherboards from posting at all.  I've spent hours on system that that had the keyboard and mouse reversed.  The next most common problems are incorrect memory and/or CPU installation.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelSwitzer
ID: 13465252
I ordered a new Motherboard and the computer posts just fine. thank you.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13465293
i suggested the new mobo in my first post already ! :-(
0