?
Solved

Blue Screen Stop on certain web sites

Posted on 2005-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
My internet connection is becoming unusable because many sites blue screen my computer as soon as I open them.  I haven't taken note of all the sites that do it but two of them are www.harley-davidson.com and www.download.com.  The error message I get is STOP: 0X000000D1 (0X00000004, 0X00000002, 0X00000000, 0XBFEE1953) DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL  

I've searched the Microsoft site and the nearest hit I can find is http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B293077 that suggests a driver has used an improper address.  The solution is "Disable all third-party filter drivers, such as backup programs, virus scanning programs, and disk utilities."  I'm not using any backup programs or disk utilitiies.  I am using Trend Micro Internet Security (7.500/2.448.00) so I disabled the firewall and the problem still occurs.  

I rang my service provider who checked the Harley site and suggested I upgrade my Java Applet.  I did this at www.java.com and the problem still occurs.  I'm running Win2000Pro v5.0(Build 2195:SP4) on a 2.4GHz P4 with an ADSL connection.  In every other respect this computer is working fine and has done for several years.  This problem has been occuring for about a month.  I haven't loaded any new software in this time but I do get automatic upgrades from Trend and Microsoft.  I hope you can help.
 
0
Comment
Question by:flhtcu
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 13409521
Have you tried opening the pages in a different browser?  

Try firefox

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

I'll look around and let you know if I find anything.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13409531
Boot into Safe Mode with Networking and see. Let me know if you don't have any problem in this mode then you have a chance of getting back everything to normal.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13409534
>>>My internet connection is becoming unusable because many sites blue screen my computer as soon as I open them.  I haven't taken note of all the sites that do it but two of them are www.harley-davidson.com and www.download.com.  The error message I get is STOP: 0X000000D1 (0X00000004, 0X00000002, 0X00000000, 0XBFEE1953) DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL  

Reasons: -

A malware process running in background and trying to interact with your IE modules.
A module got higher priority than loaded by Internet Explorer.
A service running in background and trying to crash it.

Did you check spyware and viruses on your computer ?

Let us know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13409693
Please post back for answer you accepted and tell us reason.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13410403
>>>Thanks SystmProg.  Trend shows no virus activity.  I don'y have any scumware protection.  I tried to download adaware from www.download.com but it blue screened.  Can you suggest a site?

Yes...See malware is not a virus..it can be a spyware also. So please check with this: -

CWshredder     http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4086.html
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     STINGER  :   http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/   
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                       online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html          CWshredder
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                        download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                         check the log

First let me know is it working perfect in Safe Mode with Networking ?

Thanks
SystmProg
0