?
Solved

about  firewalls

Posted on 2005-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

I have windows 2000 in my system and xp in my laptop could  u say clearly about  firewalls

Hai  I have  dial up connection in my hope, My internet provider disable  windows firewall and  informed windows firewall blocks  to connect internet ,  i would  like  to know   windows  firewall ,and  i would  like  to know  how  to decrease settings of other firewalls  to blocking to my dial up internet.......


could  u pass all this  information...thatone  will be  great help
0
Comment
Question by:gharishr
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
graemeboro earned 172 total points
ID: 13411201
I assume from your question you are seeking advice on software firewalls for dial up internet.  Windows XP built in firewall ideally should be left on but I would strongly advise purchasing a good seperate firewall.  

One of the best on the market is kapersky anti hacker :-

www.kapersky.com

Zone Alarm is also worth a look http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp

And another good firewall is Kerio
http://www.kerio.com/kerio.html

If you are after specfic config info please post.

Good luck, hope this helps
Graeme
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sparkie_77
sparkie_77 earned 164 total points
ID: 13412784
First of all Windows Firewall does not block internet access in general. Only to incoming requests to all ready initiated out bound connections. This is called a statefeull firewall. The built in firewall that Microsoft provides did not appear in Windows 2000. Only Windows XP and beyond did.  You can by an aftermarket firewall such as Norton Firewall which also provides some intrusion detection capabilities.

Their is a good comparison chart of Windows firewalls at http://www.personal-firewall-software-review.toptenreviews.com/ .
CNET has reviewed the vast majority of them, you can do a search at http://reviews.cnet.com/ .
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 164 total points
ID: 13413801
agree with the above commetns XP built in firewall ICF is better than nothing but Id put in another software firewall if I were you .

At home I run Zone ALarm Pro on my main PC, and I run sygate firewall on my Laptop (which is free and VERY good)
for a rundown of free stuff look here http://www.free-firewall.org/

note there is a free version of zone alarm but its not very good

I also have a firewall in my linksys router (its a firmware version of zone alarm) and cause Im paranoid that way - have a cisco PIX 501 firewall in fromt of everything (though this is total overkill) you can pick up a pix 501 for about 250 (sterling)

but for home use look at least ZA or Sygate
0