?
Solved

Approach 9.8 is very slow opening a database file

Posted on 2005-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,900 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently installed Lotus Approach 9.8 (was using 9.5) on two different PCs. These PCs share a database. When I bring up the database for the first time it takes 3 minutes. On 9.5 it took 5 seconds. After the database comes up, if I make a change and save the .apr file, the next load will take 5 seconds.  BUT, now the second PC will take 3 minutes to load. Whoever saved the database last gets reasonable load time. The other PC gets a three minute wait. I don't really want to go back to 9.5.
0
Comment
Question by:HenryWilfred
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VolleyTom
VolleyTom earned 750 total points
ID: 13466554
First, make sure the system clocks on both PC's (and the server if that's where your data is) are synchronized. Otherwise, they'll reindex everything constantly. There are freeware utilities that will do this. Where are the APR files and data located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 13514145
Thank You -- I'll look at that. The apr file and databases are on the secretary's pc. Three other PCs have access to the database  via a network drive. All of us are on a small peer to peer network. We use windows XP. Do we need freeware to synchronize time? We are currently synchronizing time (or I thought we were - I will double check) by using the Internet Time tab inside  Date and Time in Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:VolleyTom
VolleyTom earned 750 total points
ID: 13514447
No, Internet Time is good enough. You probably want to copy the APRs and indexes to each local PC and have the databases themselves only on one unique PC. That way you won't be fighting over them.

You should download this file and review it for optimization techniques, compression and other stuff...

http://jabrown.customer.netspace.net.au/approach/auml-faq.txt

Also, check for any OYZ files that Approach may have created. It's a sign that something is not quite right with the database.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
suesloan earned 750 total points
ID: 13575271
Just a note or two.

1) You cannot move the .ADX index files to each local PC. They must stay in the same location as the .DBF files.

2) Copying the .APR files to each PC will save time only when an APR is first loaded into memory on each local PC. After that, the .APR on the server is not accessed again until you reload it.

Another forum has suggested that Norton Antivirus may be causing the delay. You could try disabling that software as a test, if you have it running.

Sue Sloan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 14058204
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

CRAK
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:HenryWilfred
ID: 14058432
Thanks for the ideas. They were helpful. But the problem turned out to be a faulty use of a Toshiba copier as a network printer. A Toshiba tehcnician told me to create a new port for the Toshiba -- because I was having other printing problems. When I made this change (to all PCs on the network) the problem went away.

Sorry for my tardiness in closing this out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 14058597
Better late than never!  ;-)
Thanks!

CRAK
0