Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks file sharing

Posted on 2005-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to be able to share Quickbooks data between different locations. I would rather not complicate the infrastrucutre by creating a VPN to the Quickbooks PC.  So, my initial work is to design an Internet-based solution.  The first PC does all of the the data entry, while the other sites does no input (e.g., run reports and look up information). I am thinking of storing the files on a third-party server, such as X-drive.com or connected.com. A few questions arise:

1. Do I have to close the files before I copy them to the third-party server. I know the Quickbooks backup closes the files, but do I REALLY have to?  If I do not, then I can write a small program to periodically copy the files to the Internet drive.  I could do it every five minutes to keep the Internet files updated.

2. Is there any chance that Quickbooks can use an "internet drive" like X-drive to store files directly. I know performance would be slow, but it would let all locations access the files.

I can't use Quickbooks Online because we use the manufacturing version.

Thanks for any ideas and comments!!
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 13410821
1. If someone is halfway through a post and your backup runs, there is a possibility that your backup program will lockout QB from writing to a file.  If QB crashes because of this you have mismatched data files (corruption).  Some systems can resolve this by RollBack procedures, but I wonder whether QB is in that league.

2. Not advisable.  If your internet connection goes down, the way it goes down is going to be more unpredicatble than if a GPF occurs locally.  You may cause corruption in your data.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 13411347
Intuit has already done this with their "Online Edition".  Do you just not want to use their software?  If I remember correctly, it's the same as their Pro edition, with the added online access.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WhitePhantom
ID: 13411535
Now I feel like an idiot.  After re-reading your post, I saw you already considered Online Edition.  Sorry! :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 13415076
Quickbooks has an online backup.  Does anyone have experience with this?  Do you have to close the file and backup manually or does it work automatically?

Thanks
JDF
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WhitePhantom earned 300 total points
ID: 13424111
In my experience, it will do it when quickbooks is closed, but backs up automatically.  You can schedule when you want it to backup, or you can have it backup when you shut down your computer.
0