?
Solved

XP Encryption, details button greyed out, cannot added trusted users?

Posted on 2005-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
2,164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am currently running XP Pro, with NTFS so I can encrypt, however, the details button next to the encryption option where I would be able to select trusted users and see the key is greyed out.  Does anyone know why this would be occuring?  This is the first time I've encountered this.

Please help. Thanks in advance.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:munkyxtc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mortar earned 200 total points
ID: 13410706
I just did a few tests, and the permission settings on the folder may have an effect on the details button being active on that tab.  Try taking full ownership of the folder in question and all files within it, remove inherited permissions, and then see if this button is enabled.  I assume having used encryption before that you know the details option will not appear for whole folders, only specific files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nagki
ID: 13410853
Hi,

   The Details button is unavailable when you initially encrypt a file. You must encrypt the file and then return to the Advanced Attributes dialog box to use Details. And that the Details button is available only when you select a single file; if you select a folder or multiple files, the button will be shown as greyed out.

Hope this helps!
Thankx
Nagki
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 13411480
Thanks mortar -- it's working again... I'm not 100% sure that taking ownership affected the outcome as I can now access the details button on all of my files.  I did however change this on one when I noticed it was working therefore I'm awarding you with the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mortar
ID: 13412628
thanks munkyxtc, glad you got it sorted!
0