?
Solved

Dang-! Help BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH!! Etc.

Posted on 2005-02-26
15
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok, I was just on my comp, not up to much when suddenly I got a BSOD and had to restart.

Here is my BSOD info.

** STOP: 0x0000008E (0x0000005, 0xFA285703, 0xF5622840, 0x000000)

** windrvNT.sys - Address FA285703 base at FA284000, Datestamp 409F405C

I'm using an illegal copy of WinXP. Have been for sometime.
0
Comment
Question by:Drake1986
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mortar
ID: 13410748
The first thing you should do is go out and purchase a Legal copy of XP to avoid any bugs, hacks or cracks released with the version you have installed.

Secondly,

Get a copy freeware copy of memtest86 from http://www.memtest86.com/
I have been getting many many many many different bluescreens lately that all seem to be caused by faulty ram modules.
If that doesn't turn up anything do the usual, run a system file checker (sfc /scannow in the command prompt) and also run error checking on your drive.

I'm interested to see if running a memory test on your system returns any errors ;)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13410963
First get a legal windows XP. Then get the current drivers for your hardware. The error you got suggests a driver problem. A BIOS upgrade could also help.

Or if you want good free software, upgrade to a linux distro. I suggest fedora-core 3, Novell SuSE 9.2 or Knoppix.
http://knoppix.net
http://novell.com
http://fedora.redhat.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake1986
ID: 13411134
Thanks people. I am in the middle of sorting out a job situation at the moment. How much is the best version of Windows? (In English ££) ??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mortar earned 200 total points
ID: 13411160
I wouldn't say there is a best version of window but Windows XP Professional is what I would recommend ;)
RRP is US$299 155 Pounds roughly.
Look around for a deal though or ask your local retailer, if you have an older version of windows you may be elligable for the Upgrade Version of Windows XP Professional which is only US$199. 103 Pounds.

There are a few online retailers listed here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/howtobuy/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drake1986
ID: 13411180
Ok thanks for that, mortar! ^__^

As for my checking errors. I cannot find my WinXP Pro CD at the moment so I will have to look for it over this weekend.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mortar
ID: 13411194
No probs! Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13414260
There has a simliar hit and maybe it is related to anti-virus software. Unfortunately the webpage is not English. May be you know the language
http://itpro.no/supportforum.php?act=ST&f=17&t=23728
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterpandelis
ID: 14100598
Hi. Im getting the same code, "STOP: 0x0000008E" with "setupdd.sys". Attempting a fresh installation of Windows XP Pro.

Spec in BIOS set to minimum(deactivated antivirus and cache memory). Hardware kept to minimum.

Getting (before the BSOD) "8057 MB Disk 0 at Id 0 on bus 0 on si3112" and <setup cannot access this disk.>

I've tryed using one RAM stick at a time. Alternating between the 256MB and 512MB, same result, BSOD.

The HDD is Serial ATA 74GB.

Any help much appreciated
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mortar
ID: 14103398
Have you tried a memory test? Did you press F6 to load the SIL 3112 drivers on your floppy disk at the very start of the installation?  Tried a different SATA data cable?

This is something to get your started, please post your own question for appropriate help from other experts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterpandelis
ID: 14104599
Havent tried a memory test, coz I cant access the computer at all. (No operating system to work with). Yes, I used F6 to load SIL 3112 drivers on my floppy disk and it "worked". Havent got another SATA data cable.

Thanks for the tips, dont think its memory though, coz I never had an issue before. The drivers work fine, its the final "hurdle" - formatting and fully acknowledging the HDD the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mortar
ID: 14105840
The memory test can be downloaded as an bootable ISO from http://www.memtest86.com, i.e. it boots itself, you don't even need to have a HDD installed.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14107084
Or it is part of the UBCD which also boots directly.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0