?
Solved

stop error blue screen

Posted on 2005-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm running XP Pro and I leave the computer on, and during the am hours something occors that leaves a blue screen.  I find this every morning and after reboot everything is fine.  The message is;
***STOP: 0x0000008e (0x0000005, 0xBFA3C973, 0Xbfa3c973, 0xF5A49a44, 0X00000000)
***NV4_DISP.DLL - ADDRESS bfa#c973 BASE AT bf9d3000, DATESTAMP 40F6D75C

At the bottom is,   40f6d75c

Norton is the only thing that runs scheduled in the am

phowell

0
Comment
Question by:phowell1
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13411137
This looks like a problem with a driver. And in your case it seems to have something to do with your display driver. Download the newest driver software for your nvidia graphic card, install it and check if your system now runs better. If that doesn't help, get a BIOS upgrade for your mainboard from the manufacturer's site and run this BIOS upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rhequiem
ID: 13411520
I think I have to agree with Rindi. I found a pretty wordy explanation of the stop code you mentioned receiving here, and while it lists several possible culprits, it specifically seems to point to display driver or BIOS. I'll include the information below, so you have some more leads should this not resolve your problem. Good luck!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bug Check 0x8E: KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
The KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED bug check has a value of 0x0000008E. This indicates that a kernel-mode program generated an exception which the error handler did not catch.
Parameters
The following parameters are displayed on the blue screen.

Parameter Description
1 The exception code that was not handled
2 The address at which the exception occurred
3 The trap frame
4 Reserved


Cause
This is a very common bug check. To interpret it, you must identify which exception was generated.

Common exception codes include:

0x80000002: STATUS_DATATYPE_MISALIGNMENT
An unaligned data reference was encountered.

0x80000003: STATUS_BREAKPOINT
A breakpoint or ASSERT was encountered when no kernel debugger was attached to the system.

0xC0000005: STATUS_ACCESS_VIOLATION
A memory access violation occurred.


For a complete list of exception codes, see the ntstatus.h file located in the inc directory of the Windows DDK.

Resolving the Problem
If you are not equipped to debug this problem, you should use some basic troubleshooting techniques. Make sure you have enough disk space. If a driver is identified in the bug check message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates. Try changing video adapters. Check with your hardware vendor for any BIOS updates. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing.

If you plan to debug this problem, you may find it difficult to obtain a stack trace. Parameter 2 (the exception address) should pinpoint the driver or function that caused this problem.

If exception code 0x80000003 occurs, this indicates that a hard-coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but the system was started with the /NODEBUG switch. This problem should rarely occur. If it occurs repeatedly, make sure a kernel debugger is connected and the system is started with the /DEBUG switch.

If exception code 0x80000002 occurs, the trap frame will supply additional information.

If the specific cause of the exception is unknown, the following should be considered:

Hardware incompatibility. First, make sure that any new hardware installed is listed on the Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility List (HCL).

Faulty device driver or system service. In addition, a faulty device driver or system service might be responsible for this error. Hardware issues, such as BIOS incompatibilities, memory conflicts, and IRQ conflicts can also generate this error.

If a driver is listed by name within the bug check message, disable or remove that driver. Disable or remove any drivers or services that were recently added. If the error occurs during the startup sequence and the system partition is formatted with NTFS file system, you might be able to use Safe Mode to rename or delete the faulty driver. If the driver is used as part of the system startup process in Safe Mode, you need to start the computer by using the Recovery Console to access the file.

If the problem is associated with Win32k.sys, the source of the error might be a third-party remote control program. If such software is installed, the service can be removed by starting the system using the Recovery Console and deleting the offending system service file.

Check the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that might help pinpoint the device or driver that is causing bug check 0x1E. Disabling memory caching of the BIOS might also resolve the error. You should also run hardware diagnostics, especially the memory scanner, supplied by the system manufacturer. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.

The error that generates this message can occur after the first restart during Windows Setup, or after Setup is finished. A possible cause of the error is lack of disk space for installation and system BIOS incompatibilities. For problems during Windows installation that are associated with lack of disk space, reduce the number of files on the target hard disk. Check for and delete any unneeded temporary files, Internet cache files, application backup files, and .chk files containing saved file fragments from disk scans. You can also use another hard disk with more free space for the installation. BIOS problems can be resolved by upgrading the system BIOS version.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13411541
This is driver problem at nVidia Display Card. Install nVidia Display Card Driver 61.77 which will resolve your problem
nVidia Display Card Driver Version: 61.77 Release Date: July 27, 2004 http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_61.77.html
nv4_disp.dll Tue Jul 13 08:23:35 2004 (40F32B87) <-- 61.77

Reference :  nVidia Display Card Driver
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21221550.html#12684667
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21258693.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21205016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21230813.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13476624
Hi Phonewell1,

Have you install nVidia Display Card Version 61.77?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phowell1
ID: 13476862
I installed a nvidia 7500 with new drivers for it and still I have the blue screen.  This is an old AMD running 700 mgz.  Not much use in spending any money on it but you don't get too many ops to work with a Blue Screen.  It shows up and very soon after if the problem is not fixed the computer crashes.  I'm having some fun.

I'm thinking about changing to ATI and see how that goes before dropping back to Win 2000 and build a new computer.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13478919
nVidia Display Card Version 61.77 is a stable version. If it fails, it is a hardware error. Would you attach 4 to 5 minidumps at any webspace, I will process the dump to determine which hardware is faulty. You can find the minidumps at the  folder \windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13617622
nVidia Display Card driver 71.84 is unstable and it will crash Windows.
0