Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connecting to Exchange Server

Posted on 2005-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Ok, I know nothing about networking, and I need to connect to Exchange server from home.
I have laptop with Outlook installed on it, it works from work, but at home it complains that cannot connect to server.
My boss was pretty sure I could do it from home.
What can I do about it?
0
Comment
Question by:Gula
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13412305
You should probably be checking with your network administator.
There are many different way to do this, it depends on how your admin has it configured.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gula
ID: 13412578
Are there some settings I could try on my outlook. I'm hoping to try few and see what would work.
I need to do some work before monday and I'm stuck with the outlook issue right now.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 200 total points
ID: 13415468
If the proper ports are not open on the company firewall then you will not be able to connect.
Has your administrator configured Outlook Web Access?
Maybe he has setup remote access to be via VPN.

As you can see there are several possibilities. It would probably be sometime Monday before you figured it out, if at all.

Sorry that I can't help you with this.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thepunish3r
thepunish3r earned 200 total points
ID: 13416932
This is definitely more involved than your boss has told you.
You need to either connect via "VPN" and then outlook will see your exchange server automatically.  This is specific and the details will and can only be provided by IT help.
The only other options and most companies don't do this is to let you use outlook another way and that takes another configuration setup which is to use IMAP or POP for exchange.
Just drop your IT group an email and I bet they have VPN
0