?
Solved

SQL 2000 DTS Export

Posted on 2005-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am wanting to export data from a production database to testing database on the same server replacing the data not appending it.  Starting from the Production database I export and the wizard walks me through it.  I choose the source with sql authentication using the user production (owner of the tables) then choose my destination with sql authentication using the user testing (owner of the table).  I did it this way to maintain table ownership.  I then Copy tables and views from source database and choose the tables I want to copy.  Unfortunately this doesn't replace the data only appends it.  I tried the third option which gives me the ability to indicate replace the data but the ownership doesn't get preserved.  

What is the best method to replace data on another database while preserving the original owner.
0
Comment
Question by:ajruiz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sanjusk
sanjusk earned 1000 total points
ID: 13411922
why don't you define the package in which you first put the deletioin task and then the insertion task
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelSFuller earned 1000 total points
ID: 13413487
1) Add a SQL coonection to DTS package name it 'Source
2) Add another SQL connection name it Destination
3) Add an execute SQL task that truncates the table in the destination-using either the truncate table method, or delete from
4)Add a transform data tyask between the source and desitination
5) Add a workflow from theexecute sql task to the transform data task on success
6) save
7) execute the pacakge
8) done
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanjusk
ID: 13414049
correct , MichealsFuller is step of what I was asking you.
0