?
Solved

no sound

Posted on 2005-02-26
11
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am having sound card driver problems.  I was watching a DVD and the dvd started slowing down.  I took it out and rebooted the computer and now I have no sound or a speaker in the system tray.  I am using Windows XP and soundblaster sound card.
0
Comment
Question by:detimes2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13411884
Sounds like you are having some issues with DMA, lets figure out what the actual culprit is, Right Click My Computer, then click Manage, in the window that pops up, click Event Viewer, now click System. Now click View then Filter, take the checkmark out of the box labeled Information, then press OK, now look at the entries since the issue began (you will see date and time in the colums to the right of the Type colum) double click on one of the entries, click on the clipboard on the right hand side of that box, and paste the info here, do this for  a couple of the entries, and we will be able to direct you from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:detimes2
ID: 13411952
THIS IS THE FIRST WARNING MESSAGE:  
 Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Cdrom
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      51
Date:            2/25/2005
Time:            11:31:26 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MONSTER
Description:
An error was detected on device \Device\CdRom1 during a paging operation.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 68 00 01 00 b8 00   ..h...¸.
0008: 00 00 00 00 33 00 04 80   ....3..€
0010: 2d 01 00 00 09 03 00 c0   -......À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 78 04 f9 01 00 00 00   .x.ù....
0028: 0d 4a aa 08 00 00 00 00   .Jª.....
0030: ff ff ff ff 01 00 00 00   ÿÿÿÿ....
0038: 40 00 00 c4 02 00 01 00   @..Ä....
0040: 00 20 0a 12 48 02 00 40   . ..H..@
0048: 00 00 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ........
0050: 00 00 00 00 f8 c9 2e ff   ....øÉ.ÿ
0058: 00 00 00 00 b8 ed 1c fa   ....¸í.ú
0060: 02 00 00 00 8f 20 3f 00   .... ?.
0068: 28 00 00 3f 20 8f 00 00   (..? ..
0070: 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0078: f0 00 05 00 00 00 00 0a   ð.......
0080: 00 00 00 00 6f 03 00 00   ....o...
0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   .....

THIS IS THE SECOND ENTRY:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Cdrom
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7
Date:            2/25/2005
Time:            11:33:49 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MONSTER
Description:
The device, \Device\CdRom1, has a bad block.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 68 00 01 00 b8 00   ..h...¸.
0008: 00 00 00 00 07 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 18 99 06 01 00 00 00   ..™.....
0028: c9 81 aa 08 00 00 00 00   Ɂª.....
0030: ff ff ff ff 03 00 00 00   ÿÿÿÿ....
0038: 40 00 00 c4 02 00 01 00   @..Ä....
0040: 00 20 0a 12 48 02 00 40   . ..H..@
0048: 00 00 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ........
0050: 00 00 00 00 38 23 3f 82   ....8#?‚
0058: 00 00 00 00 88 37 3f 82   ....ˆ7?‚
0060: 02 00 00 00 23 d3 20 00   ....#Ó .
0068: 28 00 00 20 d3 23 00 00   (.. Ó#..
0070: 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0078: f0 00 03 00 00 00 00 0a   ð.......
0080: 00 00 00 00 02 00 00 00   ........
0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

THERE ARE SEVERAL OF THESE:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      29
Date:            2/26/2005
Time:            2:48:57 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MONSTER
Description:
The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 14 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:detimes2
ID: 13411999
ONE MORE ERROR MESSAGE
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      atapi
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      9
Date:            2/26/2005
Time:            1:12:33 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MONSTER
Description:
The device, \Device\Ide\IdePort1, did not respond within the timeout period.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 0f 00 50 00 01 00 a4 00   ..P...¤.
0008: 00 00 00 00 09 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0030: 00 00 00 00 07 00 00 00   ........
0038: 40 00 00 0e 00 00 01 00   @.......
0040: 00 00 06 00 54 00 00 00   ....T...
0048: 00 00 00 00 10 00 00 00   ........
0050: d0 19 05 fa 00 00 00 00   Ð..ú....
0058: 00 00 00 00 e8 b5 e9 81   ....èµé
0060: 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0068: 03 00 00 00 0e 00 00 00   ........
0070: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13413412
i would suggest looking in device driver for exclamation marks first, also check if the sound blaster card is well seated (take it out, inspect the connector parts, or clean them, and reseat the card)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
onedeej earned 1500 total points
ID: 13415923
do you have a Hard Drive on that channel? if so, then remove it, one of your drives may be failing or damaged, and could cause the error you pasted above, also make sure the disc you are reading does not have ANY scratches, fingerprints, or dust - for some reason your motherboard stopped paying attention to your CD drive, and at the same time your sound went, do you have the audio cable going from the CD Drive to the sound card?
Try unplugging the CD Drive, and see if the sound comes back (you have to remove the Cable from the sound card, and the IDE cable from the drive. if that doesnt help, then I would believe that your CD Drive is in the process of dying and took out your sound card with a voltage spike through that audio cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:detimes2
ID: 13416026
nobus,
There is an exclamation point on the sound card. First when I tried to install it because it wasn't there, it wouild lock me up. I reseated the card and now it installs it with an exclamation point.  The usb mouse also freezes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13416038
OK, you have just indicated an issue with your southbridge, you arent getting memory errors, nor Video, those are controlled by the northbridge, but all PCI and IDE devices are controlled by the Southbridge. The USB uses the PCI bus, your sound card went, and so did your CD Drive, the only to remedy this: replace the motherboard. :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:detimes2
ID: 13416884
Onedeej,
Thanks for your help, that did work I now have sound.  I unplugged the cable from the sound card, kept the cd rom drive the same and my sound came back.  I still have sound when watching a dvd but when I reboot the computer I loose my usb mouse and have to unplug it and plug it back in.  Do you think that could be related?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13417822
In order to be sure my software is ok, i would :
- run sfc /scannow from the run box
- do a
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13417828
In order to be sure my software is ok, i would :
- run sfc /scannow from the run box
- do a repair install
-do a clean install. ( do not forget to install the motherboard drivers)
After this, i would consider a hardware error
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13436578
OK, sorry for not getting back sooner, been busy - a guy brought me his laptop without sound, turns out in WIN ME you have to put mmsystem.dll in the system.ini under boot for sound.

The problems with USB and Sound can be linked, but before we jump the gun, remove any USB hubs on your computer, in fact make sure the mouse is the only USB device on the system, then boot, no change? pull out the sound card completely, and see if the USB still does this, if it does, then try and unplug the front USB plugs from the motherboard, if no change, then I would say your motherboard is on its way out, or you need a good fresh install of your OS. if you have XP, then make a slipstreamed sp2 disc, good luck... ;-)
0