?
Solved

Add User Wizard does not add user to Active Directory

Posted on 2005-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
This is my first time working with Microsoft’s Small Business Server 2003 so please excuse my lack of understanding... I am trying! =^)

When I use the 'Add user Wizard' in SBS 2003's 'Server Management' interface it does not create a user account in Active Directory Users and Computers. The same goes for when I attempt to set up Client Computers using that wizard. The users are present in the “Manage Users” window in 'Server Management' but not in the 'Active Directory' console.

Can anyone shed some light as to why this might be happening?

When I add users or computers directly to “Active Directory Users and Computers” they turn up in the “Manager Users” window in server management, just not vise versa…

Is there something that I do not understand?

Cheers,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Christar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 300 total points
ID: 13412547
I'm going to guess you are actually adding the user to the local Users group instead of Active Directory.

Here's what to try:

1)  Click Start>Run and type in DSA.MSC
2)  Expand the domain if it isn't already expanded by clicking the plus sign.
3)  Right click on Users and select New>User
4)  Follow the Wizard and create the user.

Once it is created, you should then expand the Users container and see if your new user is there.  If so, then you can right click the account and select Properties to fine tune the user account.

If this works, then you were attempting to add new users to the local Users group instead of Active Directory.

If you do not have DSA.MSC then you probably need to complete the SBS installation by running DCPROMO and adding Active Directory by creating the new domain.

Advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christar
ID: 13412689
Hi Netman,

Thanks for your comment. I am able to add a new user to Active Directory using the steps you have provided. This is actually what I meant when I stated that I am able to add both users and computers directly in the “Active Directory Users and Computers” console. I am not having a problem adding users in this way.

My problem is that when I create users or computers using the wizard provided in the ‘Server Management’ Console they are not also created in the ‘Active Directory Users and Computers’. Am I wrong in assuming that this should be the case? The wizard available in the 'Server Management' interface is supposed to create a new user account and give the user access to SBS. Should it not then create the user profile in Active Directory?

What exactly do you mean when you say that I may actually be adding the user to the local Users group instead of Active Directory? By using the wizard in ‘Server Management’ am I somehow adding a user to a group but not as an actual user? I apologize if I am being unclear or redundant. Please forgive me for my naivety, I am just slightly unclear about the solution you have provided.

I could live with the fact that the wizard simply doesn’t work but I am just wondering why and if this might have any future implications.

Thanks again,
Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 700 total points
ID: 13413527
SBS adds all users and computers to the pre-built OU's under "My Business"

Look in ADUC under my busines\users\sbsusers and mybusiness\computers

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13415763
OK, that sounds reasonable.  I haven't got a copy of SBS here to look, but if harley says that's where they end up I have to believe it.

Check around in all the OUs to see if the user account you created via the wizard is indeed hiding somewhere.

Let us know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Christar
ID: 13416215
OK I was able to find the users and computers in ADUC as harley suggested. (under my busines\users\sbsusers & mybusiness\computers)

Is it normal that the user accounts that are created using the 'add user wizard' in the server management console be created here rather than in the main "users" folder? It seems rather odd to me but is completely normal? Just curious about this, thank you very much for the advise.

Cheers,
Chris
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 700 total points
ID: 13416370
It's completely normal for the SBS wizard to do that. SBS is a different breed of fish. remember. It's trying to make life easier for joe schmoe trying to look after his own system...

SBS2K leaves them in the users container, but SBS2k3 moves them into an OU - I guess that makes policy management somewhat easier, too...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Christar
ID: 13416418
OK that clears things up. Thanks again for your insight!

Cheers,
Chris
0