?
Solved

indian Snake worm removal

Posted on 2005-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Please, someone help me save my friends computer, is there a reliable removal tool? Link Please!
0
Comment
Question by:phunnypharmer
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sparkie_77 earned 120 total points
ID: 13412756
I assume you are referring to the W32.Yaha.F@mm mass mailing worm. The worm creates a randomly named text file in the Windows folder with several pieces of text one of which is "iNDian sNakes pResents yAha.E" There are several variants of this virus.
- Symantec has published a removel tool at http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.removal.tool.html .
- You can find more information on the worm at http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.yaha.f@mm.html .

Your friend should consider purchasing a decent anti-virus tool (http://www.symantec.com ) or getting one for free by subscribing to AOL which gives you a free copy of McAfee.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13413117
Hi sparkie_77,

Lots of 'free' anti-spyware tools here:
http://insanity.bizhat.com/antivir.html

Check them out after you run the removal tool.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:phunnypharmer
ID: 13414755
My friend Had Norton 2005 running,  McAfee and AOL...spend alot of time removing these 2 from systems. Thanks Amirinamdir for the link!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sparkie_77
ID: 13415521
Hi Amirinamdar,
His issue wasn't spyware, but a virus. Thanks for the link though.

Cheers,
Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13417442
Hi Tom,
Sorry for the goof-up. The link actually points to a list of 'anti-virus' programs, rather than 'anti-spyware' tools! I should have written anti-virus tools rather than anti-spyware tools. The credit is yours for suggesting the removal tool, of course!
Cheers!
0