Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sendmail configration problem

Posted on 2005-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi ther,
After I installed Redhat Enterprise Linux 3 AS as Mail Server for university, I could send and receive emails internally, but I could not sendmail to or receive from externally, for example, I could not sendmail to my  yahoo.com  account, I could not receive email from it either.

It is not network connection problem, because I could browse www.yahoo.com...

How to fix?

Thank you  so much!

Shumei2k
0
Comment
Question by:shumei2k
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13413714
do you have a proper MX record in DNS?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 13415037
for sending out mails u need to  add this line to the  /etc/mail/sendmail.mc file :

FEATURE(promiscuous_relay)dnl

just before where the lines  start with" MAILER" options
this will enable ur sendmail for the relay to outside domains...........

regarding the incoming mails...u need to confirm that ur domain is registered and ur MX record entry in the DNS is made. also u make entry of the domain for which u will receive mails for in the followin file :
 /etc/mail/local-host-name

in /etc/mail/access  to accept mails for ur domain
and /etc/mail/virtusertable specifying all the users on ur machine.............


Charanjeet Singh
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 13415092
hey!!

i beleive u must have already edited the sendmail.mc file to receive mails....from other machine.. as u are already using it for internal mails......

charanjeet singh
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 1500 total points
ID: 13415493
What error is being logged in /var/log/maillog for attempts to sendmail mail to outside addresses? And if there aren't any errors in maillog what does '/usr/sbin/sendmail -q -v' show for the delivery attempts?

NOTE: Don't include "FEATURE(promiscuous_relay)dnl" in your sendmail configuration. That is neither necessary nor desireable to be able to send/receive external mail. It will make you mail server an open relay and result in it being blacklisted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shumei2k
ID: 13416194
I was confused. Please see my another open question:  "The difference of Glibc and Sendmail on RedHAt AS 3 and Redhat 9 "

Anyway, it looks like the sendmail.mc of RHEL AS 3 is similar as sendamil.mc of RadHat 9.
I did not find
FEATURE(promiscuous_relay)dnl
in sendmail.mc in RHEL AS 3


It works now after I commented the line:

dnl DAEMON_OPTIONS(`Port=smtp,Addr=127.0.0.1, Name=MTA')dnl

Thank you!
0