?
Solved

Server in a restart loop when PS/2 keyboard is plugged in

Posted on 2005-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have a brand new server running on Dual Xeon 3.06 with a Tyan S2723 board. It works fine with USB keyboard for the most part. We get a device failed to load: i8042prt  error in the log everytime. If we plug in a PS/2 keyboard, the server would not boot, it just restarts whenever it's about to load the OS and occasionally in the OS too. Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:gotdough
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gotdough
ID: 13412962
Also for PS/2 keyboards, it can get me into bios by pressing del key. But once I'm in BIOS menu it restarts as soon as I press a key.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:venom967371
venom967371 earned 200 total points
ID: 13412992
ok try this:
open registry editor , regedit.exe
go to HKEY LOCAL MACHINE
expand  SYSTEM
expand CURRENTCONTROLSET
expand SERVICES
now seek down to find  i8042prt
once found expand it and go to the left panel at the setting that reads : "start"
double click on that and change the setting from "1" to "4"
this sets the i8042 service from SERVICE_BOOT_START to SERVICE_DISABLED.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venom967371
ID: 13413007
well check the bios in the usb the ps/2 might be disabled
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 13413091
Try a different keyboard.

Clearing the CMOS might default it to PS/2.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 600 total points
ID: 13417572
Sounds fairly serious.  You might want to consider the possibility that the MB is bad.  Were you EVER able to use a PS/2 kb, or has it never worked with one?  If the latter, I would tell the supplier that the MB might be bad, and you might be expecting them to send you out a new one -- unless of course, they want to walk you through a fix where the PS/2 kb will work long term.  Act soon if this is a new system, before the first 30 days is up.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotdough
ID: 13420088
Yeah it has worked before, then it stopped working. At one point event he USB keyboard has stopped working until we changed the power configuration (24pin + 8 pin to 20 pin + 4 pin + 12v 4pin)  - and that made the i8042 error stop too with USB keyboard.

Seems like something is badly deteriorating. Tried almost everything people mentioned here. I'm guessing RMA is the only way to go. Due to time constraint we need to finish the server setup then get the RMA and swap it out
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13421358
AS I said, if it is totally new and you have no data on it yet, you could try installing a second "throw away" copy of XP into a different drive letter (if you have one), so your Program Files directory is not wiped out.  That will take 1 hour.  Then if it will not find the PS/2 keyboard, it is an INSTANT RMA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gotdough
ID: 13424669
This is a dual xeon server that's going in a cluster environment. I'm just going to go ahead setup OS and such and presume this is not a compatibility problem. I can just swap out the board later and everything should work fine. This is the backup node anyways.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13426673
Thank you much.    : )
0