Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to keep the onMouseOver after clicking the link, while maintaining other rollovers

Posted on 2005-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I need some help with my navigation bar. It is a serverside include. I want the mouseover buttons to remain highlighted like the mouseover onto the next page so that the user can see which page they are currently on. But I want the other onmouseover's to still work. Is that possible?
Thanks
-Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattursin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sam85281 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13413261
The only way you can really do that is to NOT have it as an include, and change it for each page....or do it in flash.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 13413286
Using a server side include is messy and I do not recommend Flash unless you are into that flash in a big way. The simplest way to do this is to write the javscript for the nav bar and  either use

(1) frames

(2) Have a separate page for each navigation option (the easist)

(3) Pass the menu state to the next page with the query string.


The javascript for a nav bar is not difficult at all.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 13413287
..I would write it but must go to bed now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattursin
ID: 13416965
Thanks - I guess it's time I abandon the includes then.
0