?
Solved

Cancel a Windows 2000 Setup

Posted on 2005-02-26
17
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does anyone know how to cancel a Windows 2000 Setup reinstall.  

I used the setup disk to repair the OS and now I am caught in a loop due to some kind of driver mishap. (Not a full reinstall)  I just want to cancel the setup process so I can go in and check out the drivers.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GreenQuickly
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 200 total points
ID: 13413766
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thepunish3r
thepunish3r earned 400 total points
ID: 13416874
if it is a repair then you probably can't cancel it at this point but it won't hurt to let if finish, it should leave all your programs just fine.
If you are stuck in a loop during this repair what is happening? It is failing half way through?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenQuickly
ID: 13416882
I completed the parallel install, it ran fine.  --But I still want to kill the setup process on the repeat install.  It's probably an ini file setting, does anyone know how to fix this?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:GreenQuickly
ID: 13416887
Yes, it's a repair install... it won't finish... it fails halfway through... completely reboots.  I just want to kill it, st0p it from running.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thepunish3r
ID: 13417027
that is not a good sign.  Can you boot again from the cd?  Then get to the recovery console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenQuickly
ID: 13417050
Yes,  I reset the MBR and played around but I could not figure out how to kill the setup job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenQuickly
ID: 13417053
Do you think it could  be in boot.ini?  Or another ini file?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thepunish3r
ID: 13417109
It could be boot ini, how about the fixmbr command?  I believe that is it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenQuickly
ID: 13417142
Looked in boot.ini and Fixmbr did not work.....
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 13417885
Is your system booting properly ? Does it come to Boot.ini options (you select your operating system)?
What was the error before you repair it ?
Did you try booting in Safe Mode ? Does it work properly in Safe Mode, Safe Mode with networking ?

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenQuickly
ID: 13419248
I can select what operating OS I want and can boot into a parallel OS.  Safe mode does not work (On the OS that keeps trying to run setup).  There has to be a file (or ini) that I can kill to stop the setup process....
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 1200 total points
ID: 13419400
If you can boot into the other OP then try the following.

You can modify the Boot.ini
(This is a sample Boot.ini file
===================================================
This will load boot.ini into a text editor (notepad) so you can edit it. The file will look similar to

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\s20003
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows NT Workstation Version 4.00"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows NT Workstation Version 4.00 [VGA mode]" /basevideo /sos
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\w20001="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
===================================================

Remove the offending OP from your list.

Have other's to give their opinion on this as well.
As I have not tried it personally myself.

Good Luck

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenQuickly
ID: 13422052
Yes, I have done this and it works fine.  But-- I still want to kill the setup job in the OS that I am having difficulty with. I do not want to rebuiltd the system32 file drivers etc...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Barron
Wayne Barron earned 1200 total points
ID: 13422509
I am not sure how to do what you are trying. I have searched Google but cannot find nothing on it.

You can try this. I mean it will start the process all over again on the reinstall.
On this go around, it might end up mixing the problem that was happening in the
Last install. Maybe.
Just trying to through different things for you to try here.

Boot into the OP that will load.
Take your Windows 2000 CD.
Let it launch.
When it loads to the welcome screen, choose [OK]
On the next screen, you should be given the following options:

[Upgrade your Windows 2000](Recommended)
[Install a fresh copy]
[Exit Installation]

Something like the above 3 anyway. (Do not have 2000 CD loaded right now.

Choose to do the [Upgrade]
Next screen [Type in the CD Code]
Drivers are loaded on the next screen.

Then [Reboot] the system.

Using the [Upgrade] option it will load the system again.
But will not delete your User-Profile.
Everything will stay the same.

If you have the following items installed, you will need to uninstall them first
Before procedding with the [Upgrade] Feature of Windows 2000.

Norton AntiVirus <-- Norton must be uninstalled, If not, it will not function properly after [Upgrade]
Office 2000 <-- Office 2000 and possibly Office XP and other Major Office Version will not run at all
                       After your [Upgrade] 2000.

They are the only 2 items that have given us fits in the past.

You will have to Reinstall all "Service Packs" After the Upgrade is completed.
As this is an Upgrade, and thus it gets rid of everything that is not on the original CD.

Doing the Upgrade like this, might ""Hopefully"" fix your problem, and continue with the installation procedure.
It sounds like maybe your Floppy Disk might of went bad on you, is what it sounds like.

==========================================================
The above information is given "AS-IS".
We do it in our Networks on all of the Win2k Systems that we have.
We have never encoutered any problems in this [Upgrade]
It is up to your own decission on rather or not to try this method.
==========================================================

Good Luck, This is what we use, so maybe it will assist you in your delima

Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenQuickly
ID: 13426707
Ok, I'm closing this.  Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13426755
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 13428824
Thanks
0