?
Solved

JSP page that lets the users supply background color...

Posted on 2005-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi!

If I want to make a JSP page that lets the users supply a request parameter indicating the background color. If no parameter ins supplied, the most recently used background color(i,e., from the previous request by the most recent user) should be used.
So, my question is how do I save the previous request since I have no idea about previous request(background color request)?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:bloodredsun
bloodredsun earned 80 total points
ID: 13413489
You would have to save this info in the application scope. This scope lasts longer than session, infact it lasts as long as the webapp is running
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 13422652
can you be more specific? Do I need use Attribute?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomas908 earned 320 total points
ID: 13483667
Yes u'll need to use application attribute

In JSP

for setting attribute

application.setAttribute("color", cName);
Where cName is a properly declared variable name

for getting attribute

String cName = (String)application.getAttribute("color");
0