?
Solved

Flash nor showing on MAC as on PC

Posted on 2005-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
I have a flash file here:
http://www.ssdesigninteractive.com/projects/javid/

If I see the site on IE or Firefox on a PC machine, I see the DARK GERY background extend to the left and righr edges of the browser.

If the same HTML is run on a MAC machine, the background does not extend.

What I have done is, the flash STAGE SIZE is small but the BACKGROUND movie clip is larger then the stage size, extending to both left and right.
I did this so that even when the user scales the browser window, the background extends to left and right.

Can someone tell me whats causing this problem.
You can look at the HTML source if that might be causing this problem, I have no clue at this point.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ssdesign
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sam85281 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13414677
First of all, making the background clip bigger than the stage doesn't do anything.  The outside of the stage is work area.  You store variable fields, movie clips that will slide in later, etc, there. An SWF won't display any of that.

What makes it work in IE, etc, is that you have the width set to 100% in the OBJECT tag.

In the EMBED tag you have the width set to 954 pixels. MAC/Netscape and some others use the EMBED tag and ignore the OBJECT tag.

Just set the width in the embed tag to 100% like it is in the object tag and it should work.

I don't have MAC or netscape to test it on but...

Also mac uses different screen aspect ratio than PC which always causes problems too.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 13415175
Even I dont have a mac, so i have suggested this to my client and see if it works for him. Seems like I didnt see the EMBED tag code properly, if the problem was due to that,  then point are your :)

very stupid of me infact to have ignored that :))

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 13415445
Sam .. it is possible to see outside the stage under certain circumstances .. eg ..if you are linking to the swf and it is not embedded
in html and the stage is set to .. Stage.scaleMode =" noScale";
in a high resolution window a large area outside the stage is displayed

even embedded in html .. the default publish setting of "showAll" .. in some browsers can leave a border around the swf that will  show objects that are off the stage.

Z
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 13415465
SS ..just looked at your sample on a mac OSX using safari .. and the grey fully fills the browser .. so maybe it is earlier
versions that are not displaying correctly .. what sam has said about this makes sense

Z
0