?
Solved

<br> output in XML

Posted on 2005-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi all ,

Now I use one xls format to output all my error messages recorded in xml files respectively , but what frustrate me is the content cannot wrap to another row !!! please see the xml code below :

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="GB2312"?>
<?xml:stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="error.xsl"?>
<error>
<title>
title
</title>
<content>
First row

1. first condiction
2. seconde condiction
3. third condiction

foot row
</content>
</error>

==============

but the output is not come out as I expect , they will concatenate together without wrap in rows
how can I set this content to show as I want ?

Regards,
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:Sam80
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkmyoung
ID: 13413634
All whitespace is automatically removed. You could go in the xsl:
<xsl:text>
</xsl:text>
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ornithoteuthis
Ornithoteuthis earned 80 total points
ID: 13413843
Have you tried using <xsl:preserve-space>? The 'elements' attribute of this tag lists the elements within which white space should be preserved. The tag must be a child of <xsl:stylesheet>

For the sample document above, for example, it might look like this:

  <xsl:preserve-space  elements="content"/>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Anastasiosyal earned 120 total points
ID: 13413864
Maybe you could use:

<xsl:preserve-space elements="content" />
in your xsl file under the <xsl:stylesheet element />

if you are trying to render the output in seperate lines to view in the browser you might also have something like this in your xsl:

<pre><xsl:value-of select="//content" /></pre>

Good luck,
Hope this helps

Anastasiosyal
0