?
Solved

Window DC Question

Posted on 2005-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I was wondering if anybody knew of a way to prevent another app from access a different programs Window DC. I basically Want to prevent screen shots of a certain window....does anybody know how I could do something like this???


-Brian
0
Comment
Question by:BrianGEFF719
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mortar earned 750 total points
ID: 13413969
No luck unfortunately, if the user can see it, they can get a screen shot of it.  You'd have to disable the output to the screen!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13414159
I think if you use OpenGL or Directx to draw the window, it will be harder...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 13437254
Mortar, I was thinking writing my own GetDC Routine...and replacing it in memory....I dunno about this though.
0