?
Solved

overclocking (cpu & mobo temp.)

Posted on 2005-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
helluw... I currently have an amd athlon 3000+ (64bit) cpu and an asus K8N (n-force3) mobo

now the temperature of the mobo is around 25°c (77F) and the cpu around 36°c (97°F). If I'm not mistaking I can easily overclock both (the max temp is about 50°c (122°F) no?)...

now... how do I do this? (and can I monitor the temp. on my desktop?)

greetz
0
Comment
Question by:ViP
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 100 total points
ID: 13414887
Go into the Bios and that is where you can change your settings.  You are probably at 200 right now, push it up a little at a time, but be sure to test your system for stability.  There are some boards that will let you even tweak voltages, etc., to get the max out of a motherboard.  From what I've seen, 10% is usually very do able.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spy_of_chaos
ID: 13415038
I sugest that you keep your max temp around 55 c and your idle temp at about 40-42 c and to monitor your system try using MBM 5 wich is a freeware and can be downloaded at
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=204
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 13419630
I have the same motherboard and cpu, and it is very overclockable, though mine will only go up to 237 on the FSB.  Make sure you have RAM that is rated high in quality, because with that motherboard you will get very high memory bandwidth.  I use Patriot low latency RAM: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-220-033&depa=0

General Overclocking
http://www.gen-x-pc.com/overclocking_info.htm

Overclocking the Athlon64 3000+
http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NjI5
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13634978
Callandor    
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13640946
I'll ask for a share here
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13964761
Is there a problem with my answer?  I had the first one with a very reasonable answer to the question.  A split would be appropriate her.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13974139
I don't mind a split either, and I'll be inviting you guys to a new FAQ thread on overclocking soon.
0