?
Solved

Create a Notepad log file for 2003 Server backup

Posted on 2005-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello

I am running windows backup on my server which works fine for us. I would just like to create a log file of the backups when errors occur, cant seem to find an option in the Software to create a log.

Could anyone help with this please?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:daly29
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 320 total points
ID: 13414679
In the Backup utility it has a Backup Report. It saves logs in text format of your Backups in this directory.

C:\Documents and Settings\%USER%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data

%USER% being the username that you are running the backup from.

Hope this helps

Lazarus
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 180 total points
ID: 13416128
Agree with Lazarus, but please take into consideration :
The logs are reused (written over) in a cycle.
Only 10 logs exist at a given time, unles YOU do something to save them.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13416571
jburgaard,
good point, I forgot to mention that little bit. He can easily make a little batch file to save and rename them. Something like below:

SET CURRENTDATE=
SET GETSYSDATE=
FOR /F " tokens=1,2,3* delims=/,  " %%i IN ('date /T') DO SET CURRENTDATE=%%i%%j%%k%%l
FOR /F " tokens=1,2,3* " %%i IN ('echo %CURRENTDATE%') DO SET GETSYSDATE=%%j%%k%%l

ren backup*.log backup-%GETSYSDATE%.log
copy /v backup-%GETSYSDATE%.zip \\SERVER\DRIVE\BACKUPLOGS\backup-%GETSYSDATE%.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 13418218
Thanks very much guys that really helped a lot

Regards
0