?
Solved

net send to more than one ip address

Posted on 2005-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23


how can i use net send to more than one ip address. Do i have to use a text file with a list of ip's. If so, how do i do this on command prompt.
seb
0
Comment
Question by:sebastiz
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 672 total points
ID: 13413975
Using the Net Send Command

Network message can be sent in two ways:

1. manual sending messages - from program window;

2. automatic sending messages - from scheduler, MS-DOS (.bat) or NT (.cmd) command file.

Manual sending messages
Standard solution of this task depends on user's OS:

In Windows 95 / 98 there is sending messages utility WinPopup. But as far as it uses API Win16 (obsolete but compatible with Windows 3.1x), there is imperfection:
you have WinPopup window with Windows 3.11 interface;
you have to remember exact recipient name or his PCs name;
you can't remove window button from task bar in Status Area (as known as Tray);
In Windows NT / 2000 / XP there is the only command 'net send' in Command Prompt or 'Run' window (hot keys Win + R). There is no program with Graphic Users Interface in Windows NT / 2000 / XP standard package. Main imperfections of this utility are:
you need to have Command Prompt window constantly open;
you have to remember exact recipient name or his PCs name;
you have too short edit box of a command line in 'Run' window;
it's hard to use Copy (Ctrl + C) & Paste (Ctrl+ V) command in Command Prompt window.

***
above From http://www.messageexplorer.com/send_network_messages.html
***

Syntax
net send {Name | * | /domain[:Name] | /users} message

Parameters
Name
Specifies the user name, computer name, or messaging name to which you want to send the message. If the information that you supply contains spaces, use quotation marks around the text (for example, "Computer Name"). Long user names might cause problems when they are used as NetBIOS names. NetBIOS names are limited to 16 characters, and the sixteenth character is reserved.
*
Sends the message to all the names in your domain or workgroup.
/domain:Name
Sends the message to all the names in the computer's domain. You can specify Name to send the message to all the names in the specified domain or workgroup.
/users
Sends the message to all users connected to the server.
message
Required. Specifies the text of the message.
net help Command
Displays help for the specified net command.
Remarks
You can send a message only to a name that is active on the network. If you send the message to a user name, that user must be logged on and running the Messenger service to receive the message.
You can broadcast a message to all of the names in your computer's domain (use * or /domain) or to a different domain (/domain:DomainName). Broadcast messages can contain up to 128 characters. Use discretion when you send messages to multiple users.
Examples
To send the message "Meeting changed to 3 P.M. Same place." to the user robertf, type:

net send robertf Meeting changed to 3 P.M. Same place.

To send a message to all users connected to the server, type:

net send /users This server will shut down in 5 minutes.

To send a message that includes a slash mark (/), type:

net send robertf "Format your disk with FORMAT /4"

No IP Option as far as I'm aware :-(

****Other options*****

If your using XP this is already installed (Netmeeting)
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/netmeeting/download/

LanTalk XP - Instant LAN Messenger
http://www.cezeo.com/
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 664 total points
ID: 13414536
If you have the IP list, you can do that easily from the command line:
for /f %a in (iplist.txt) do @net send %a "Some Text to send."
(the @ in front of the net command suppresses the echo of the net command, similar to @echo off in a batch file).

If you want to use this in a batch file, duplicate the "%" signs; example:

@echo off
for /f %%a in (iplist.txt) do net send %%a "Some Text to send."
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 664 total points
ID: 13416825
To send to everyone...   net send * put text here
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13424187
samccarthy is right. NET SEND * Message will send the Message to everyone in the workgroup/domain you specified at Computer Name tab of System Properties of your computer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13690843
sounds good to me
0